General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 2nd OCTOBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 2nd OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.For how many days did Mahatma Gandhi's volunteers of the Salt Satyagraha walked?
(a) 24
(b) 36
(c) 12
(d) 6

Q2. In which of the following sessions of the Indian National Congress, did Mohan Das Karamchand Gandhi participate for the first time?
(a) Calcutta Session 1901
(b) Banaras Session 1905
(c) Surat Session 1907
(d) Lucknow Session 1916

Q3.Which of the following region is covered by tropical evergreen forest?
(a) Eastern Ghat
(b) Vindhyanchal
(c) Aravalli
(d) Western Ghat 
  
Q4.Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?
(a) Mount Koya
(b) Mount Diavolo
(c) Saddle Peak
(d) Mount Thuiller

Q5. Anti-defection law was passed in which Constitutional Amendment Act?
(a) 41st Constitutional Amendment Act
(b) 46th Constitutional Amendment Act
(c) 48th Constitutional Amendment Act
(d) 52nd Constitutional Amendment Act

Q6.Which one of the following laws is used to describe the relationship between the changes in unemployment and changes in real GDP of an economy?
(a) Say’s Law
(b) Engel’s Law
(c) Okun’s Law
(d) Cambell’s Law

Q7. A ray of light traveling obliquely from denser to rarer medium
(a) Bends towards the normal
(b) Bends away from the normal
(c) Does deviate from its path
(d)None of these

Q8.Breath analysers used by police to test drunken drivers works on the chemical basis of
(a) Redox reactions
(b) Acid-base reactions
(c) Precipitation reactions
(d) complexation reaction

Q9. Pneumatophores are found in
(a) Xerophyte plant
(b) Climbing plant
(c) Mangrove plant
(d) Hydrophytes plant

Q10.Which of the following glands regulates calcium level?
(a) Parathyroid
(b) Thyroid
(c) Thymus
(d) Adrenal


                                                                    SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Ans. The 24-day Salt Satyagraha march began from 12 March 1930 and continued until 6 April 1930 as a direct action campaign of tax resistance and nonviolent protest against the British salt monopoly, and it gained worldwide attention which gave impetus to the Indian independence movement and started the nationwide non co-operation movement.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. In the Calcutta Session 1901 of the Indian National Congress, Mohan Das Karamchand Gandhi participated for the first time. In 1901, Gandhi reached India to attend the Calcutta session of the Indian National Congress and had the satisfaction of seeing his resolution on South Africa pass with acclamation.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, tropical evergreen forests are found in the western slopes of the Western Ghats in States such as Kerala and Karnataka.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Saddle Peak is the highest point of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Anti-Defection Law was passed in 1985 through the 52nd Amendment to the Constitution, which added the Tenth Schedule to the Indian Constitution.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Okun's law investigates the statistical relationship between a country's unemployment rate and the growth rate of its economy. That rule of thumb describes the observed relationship between changes in the unemployment rate and the growth rate of real gross domestic product.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. A ray of light traveling obliquely from denser to rarer medium bends away from the normal.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. Breath analysers used by police to test drunken drivers works on the chemical basis of Acid-base reactions.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Pneumatophores are specialized root structures that grow out from the water surface and facilitate the aeration necessary for root respiration in hydrophytic trees such as many mangrove species.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Parathyroid Hormone (PTH) from the parathyroid glands regulates calcium level and it's needed for muscle contraction and blood clotting. It's critical to maintaining plasma concentration of Ca+2. PTH is essential for life because of calcium effect on neuromuscular capability.

                                   


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments