General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 29th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Assertion (A) : Rabindra Nath Tagore relinquished the Knighthood
Reason (R) :The Jallianwala Bagh massacre caused deep anguish in the heart of Rabindra Nath Tagore and that prompted him to relinquish the Knighthood. 
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Q2.Kailasa Temple, one of the largest monolithic structures, is in
(a) Ajanta Caves
(b) Elephanta Caves
(c) Ellora Caves
(d) Nalanda Caves

Q3. Which one of the following is an example of a block mountain?
(a)Aravalli
(b)Andes
(c)Vosges Mountain
(d)Caucasus

Q4. Match List I with II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists  
List I                   List II 
(Session of Indian National) (Venue) 
A. 1st  Session       1. Allahabad 
B. 2nd Session       2. Madras 
C. 3rd Session       3. Calcutta 
D. 4th Session       4. Bombay 
Codes
A B C D
(a) 4         3 2 1
(b) 1 3 2 4
(c) 4  2 3 1
(d) 1 2 3 4

Q5.Part of XVII of India Constitution deals with ______.
 (a) Elections
 (b) Official language
 (c) Panchayat
 (d) Fundamental rights

Q6. Bilateral monopoly situation is
(a) when there are only two sellers of a product
(b) when there are only two buyers of a product
(c) when there is only one buyer and one seller of a product
(d) when there are two buyers and two sellers of a product

Q7. In a streamline flow, ________ at every point in the fluid remains the same.
(a) Force
(b) Pressure
(c) Velocity
(d) Speed

Q8. _________ gets converted to phosgene, when exposed to sunlight.
(a) Chloroform
(b) Acetone
(c) Benzene
(d) Propylene

Q9. What would happen if the pancreas is defective: 
(a) Digestion will not take properly
(b) Insulin and glucagon are not formed
(c) Blood formation will stop
(d) Blood pressure will increase

Q10. Which drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory?
(a) Metformin
(b) Diazepam
(c) Latanoprost
(d) Prednisone

                                                                           SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Rabindranath Tagore received the news of the massacre by 22 April 1919. He tried to
arrange a protest meeting in Calcutta and finally decided to renounce his British knighthood as "a symbolic act of protest".

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Kailasa temple  is one of the largest rock-cut ancient Hindu temples located in Ellora, Maharashtra, India. A megalith carved out of one single rock, it is considered one of the most remarkable cave temples in India because of its size, architecture and sculptural treatment.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vosges mountain is an example of a block mountain.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
1.WCBonnerjee         1885 Bombay
2.Dadabhai Naoroj 1886 Calcutta
3.Badruddin Tyabji 1887 Madras
4.George Yule 1888 Allahabad

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part XVII part of the constitution consists Official Language from Article ( 343-351).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.'Bilateral Monopoly' A market that has only one supplier and one buyer. The one supplier will tend to act as a monopoly power, and look to charge high prices to the one buyer. The lone buyer will look towards paying a price that is as low as possible.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a streamline flow, velocity at every point in the fluid remains same.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.Phosgene can form from chloroform, in presence of oxygen and UV light.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pancreas is a mixed gland which secretes digestive enzyme and the beta cells of islets of Langerhans secrete insulin, alpha cells secrete glucagon, delta cells secrete somatostatin hormone. If the pancreas is defective by any of the reason, then the formation of insulin and glucagon are affected badly.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prednisone drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory drug. It is used to treat a number of different conditions, such as inflammation (swelling), severe allergies, adrenal problems, arthritis, asthma, blood or bone marrow problems, endocrine problems, eye or vision problems, stomach or bowel problems, lupus, skin conditions, kidney problems, ulcerative colitis, and flare-ups of multiple sclerosis.

                                
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments