General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 28th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which language gained most by the patronage given to scholars by Krishna Deva Rai?
(a)Tamil
(b)Sanskrit
(c)Telugu
(d)Kannada

Q2. The great Asian river Mekong does not run through
(a) China
(b) Cambodia
(c) Malaysia
(d) Laos

Q3. The greatest painter of birds at Jahangir’s court was 
(a) Basawan
(b) Mansur
(c) Syed Ali Tabrizi
-(d) Khwaja Abdus Samad

Q4. The biggest natural satellite of our solar system is? 
(a) Phobas
(b) Deimos
(c) Moon
(d) Ganymede

Q5. Which of the following statements are true about Centre-State relations.
  1.In respect to matters enumerated in the concurrent list, the executive power rests with the states.
  2.In respect to matters enumerated in the concurrent list, the legislative power rests with the centre.
(a)1 only.
(b)2 only.
(c)Both.
(d)None

Q6. Which one of the following laws stated that the size of a firm and its growth rate are independent? 
(a) Gibrat’s law
(b) Goodhart’s law
(c) Hubbert’s law
(d) None of these

Q7. What is the phenomenon which established the transverse nature of light?
(a) Reflection
(b) Interference
(c) Diffraction
(d) Polarization

Q8. Saturated carbon compounds can form which types of chain structures?
I. Straight chain
II. Branched chain
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Neither I nor II
(d) Both I and II

Q9.How is the nitrogen taken up by the plants? 
I. In the form of inorganic nitrates or nitrites
II. In the form of organic compounds 
III. Directly taken up from the atmosphere
 (a) Only I and II
 (b) Only I and  III
 (c) Only II and  III
 (d) All I, II and  III

Q10. Which of the following plants have root nodules?
(a) Leguminous plants
(b) Parasitic plants
(c) Epiphytic Plants                
(d) Aquatic Plants


                                                                    SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Krishnadevaraya was the emperor of the Vijayanagara Empire from 1509 to 1529. He was the third ruler of the Tuluva Dynasty. He gave patronage to Telugu language.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mekong is a trans-boundary river in Southeast Asia. It is the world's twelfth longest river[2] and the seventh longest in Asia. From the Tibetan Plateau the river runs through China's Yunnan Province, Myanmar, Laos, Thailand, Cambodia, and Vietnam.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Ustad Mansur (flourished 1590-1624) was a seventeenth Century Mughal painter and court artist. He grew in acclaim during the reign of Jahangir.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ganymede is the largest natural satellite of our solar system. It is a satellite of Jupiter.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Legislative power rests with both whereas executive power rests with state.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gibrat's law is a rule defined by Robert Gibrat (1904–1980) in 1931 stating that the proportional rate of growth of a firm is independent of its absolute size.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The transverse nature of light can be demonstrated through polarization.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Saturated carbon compounds can form both Straight chain and Branched chain structures.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Plants take nitrogen from the soil by absorption through their roots as amino acids, nitrate ions, nitrite ions, or ammonium ions. Most nitrogen obtained by terrestrial animals can be traced back to the eating of plants at some stage of the food chain.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. A legume is a plant or its fruit or seed in the family Fabaceae. Legumes are grown agriculturally, primarily for their grain seed called pulse, for livestock forage and silage, and as soil-enhancing green manure. Many legumes have root nodules that provide a home for symbiotic nitrogen-fixing bacteria called rhizobia.

                                
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 



No comments