General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 27th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. One of the following sites from where the famous Bull-seal of Indus Valley Civilisation was found 
(a) Harappa
(b) Chanhudaro
(c) Lothal
(d) Mohenjodaro

Q2. River Chenab was known is ancient times as
(a) Parushni
(b) Satudri
(c) Himadri
(d) Asikni

Q3.Bhutan does not share its border with which Indian state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Sikkim
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q4. The Look East Policy in India was started by which of the following Prime Ministers?
(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(c) P.V. Narasimha Rao
(d) Manmohan Singh

Q5.Which among the following is not an instrument of fiscal policy?
(a) Taxation
(b) Public expenditure
(c) Public debt
(d) Credit Rationing

Q6.Which of the following is NOT a component of M-2?
(a) Small time deposits
(b) Money market mutual funds
(c) Stocks
(d) Checkable deposits

Q7. When the terminal velocity is reached, the acceleration of a body moving through a viscous medium is
(a) negative
(b) positive
(c) zero
(d) None of these

Q8. Which one of the following materials is very hard and very ductile?  
(a) Carborundum
(b) Tungsten
(c) Cast iron
(d) Nichrome

Q9.Which chemical is present in the cells of cork of tree which makes them impervious to gases and water?
(a) Cellulose
(b) Suberin
(c) Pectin
(d) Lignin

Q10. Anabaena is used as fertilizer in growing the crop
(a) wheat
(b) rice
(c) mustard
(d) cotton

                                                                    SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The majestic zebu bull, with its heavy dewlap and wide curving horns is perhaps the most impressive motif found on the Indus seals.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. The Chenab River is a major river of India and Pakistan. It forms in the upper Himalayas in the Lahaul and Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh, India, and flows through the Jammu region of Jammu and Kashmir into the plains of  Punjab.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhutan is a land locked country. Bordered by Indian states- Sikkim in the west, Arunachal Pradesh in the east and West Bengal in the south.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Look East policy was developed by P.V. Narasimha Rao government.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fiscal policy is the government spending and taxation that influences the economy. Some of the major instruments of fiscal policy are as follows: Budget, Taxation, Public Expenditure, Public Works and Public Debt.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. M2 is a calculation of the money supply that includes all elements of M1 as well as "near money." M1 includes cash and checking deposits, while near money refers to savings deposits, money market securities, mutual funds and other time deposits.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. When the terminal velocity is reached, the acceleration of a body moving through a viscous medium is Zero.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nichrome has high melting point because it is very ductile. The metal is very hard and non-fragile.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The walls of cork cells are heavily thickened with an organic substance, suberin. Suberin makes these cells impervious to water and gases.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Certain species of Anabaena have been used on rice paddy fields, proving to be an effective natural fertilizer.

                               
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments