General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 26th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who among the following taught the doctrine of Shunyata (Shunyavad)?  
(a) Nagarjuna
(b) Shankaracharya
(c) Harisena
(d) Vallabhacharya

Q2. Who was the only converted Indian Muslim to become the head of the Delhi Sultanate? 
(a) Kaikubad
(b) Naisruddin Khusrau Shah
(c) Masud Shah
(d) Qaimurs

Q3.  The Equator does NOT pass through which of the following countries?
 (a) Kenya
 (b) Mexico
 (c) Indonesia
 (d) Brazil

Q4. Which one of the following cities is located on the banks of the river St Lawrence? 
(a) Chicago
(b) Detroit
(c) Montreal
(d) Vancouver

Q5. Who among the following Indian Prime Ministers resigned before facing a vote of no-confidence in the Lok Sabha? 
(a) Chandra Sekhar
(b) Morarji Desai
(c) Chaudhary Charan Singh
(d) V P. Singh

Q6. Consider the following statements with regard to SLR  
1. To meet SLR, commercial banks can use cash only. 
2. SLR is maintained by the banks with themselves. 
3. SLR restricts the banks leverage in pumping more money into the economy. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) Only 2

Q7.What does indifference curve represent? 
(a) Levels of Income and Capital
(b) Satisfaction derived from two goods
(c) Income from two businesses
(d) Relationship between expenditure and savings

Q8. Arsenic drugs are mainly used in the treatment of  
(a) Jaundice
(b) Typhoid
(c) Syphilis
(d) Cholera

Q9. Which of the following element plays a vital role in nitrogen metabolism? 
(a) Magnesium
(b) Manganese
(c) Molybdenum
(d) Sulphur

Q10. Titan is the moon of Saturn, which gas is predominant over the atmosphere of Titan? 
(a) Methane
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Hydrogen

                                                                             SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nagarjuna was the inventor of the Shunyata doctrine.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Naisruddin Khusrau Shah was the only converted Indian Muslim to become the head of the Delhi Sultanate.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The equator passes through 13 countries: Ecuador, Colombia, Brazil, Sao Tome & Principe, Gabon, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Somalia, Maldives, Indonesia and Kiribati.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. River St Lawrence seaway extends from Montreal, Quebec, to Lake Erie and includes the Welland Canal.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chaudhary Charan Singh resigned before facing a vote of no-confidence in the Lok Sabha.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. SLR can be maintained either in cash or in assets that RBI suggests.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. An indifference curve is a graph showing combination of two goods that give the consumer equal satisfaction and utility. Each point on an indifference curve indicates that a consumer is indifferent between the two and all points give him the same utility.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arsenic drugs such as salvarsan is used for treatment of Syphilis.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Molybdenum and Iron are essential constituents of nitrogenase enzyme which is responsible for biological nitrogen fixation and their deficiency in soil may affect.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The atmosphere of Titan is the layer of gases surrounding Titan, the largest moon of Saturn. Titan's lower atmosphere is primarily composed of nitrogen (94.2%), methane (5.65%), hydrogen (0.099%).

No comments