General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 25th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The Hathigumpha inscription near Bhubaneshwar, Orissa relates to the king?
(a) Susharma
(b) Hala
(c) Kharavela
(d) Pulamayi

Q2. What is the correct chronological order in which the following kings ruled in India? 
1. Bimbisar 
2. Mahapadmananda 
3. Kanishka I 
4. Skandagupta 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 4, 3, 2, 1
(c) 2, 3, 4, 1
(d) 3, 1, 4, 2

Q3. How much longitude(in degrees) does the Earth move in an hour?
(a) 12
(b) 15
(c) 18 
(d) 20

Q4. Which of the following has been inserted by 42nd Amendment?  
(a) Participation of workers in management of industries
(b) Protection and improvement of environment and safeguarding of forests and wildlife
(c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
(d) None of the above

Q5. The word ‘Hindus’ in Article 25 of the Constitution of India does not include
(a) Buddhists
(b) Jains
(c) Sikhs
(d) Parsees

Q6. “Functional Finance” is associated with: _____________.
(a) Adams
(b) Adam Smith
(c) Adolph Wagner
(d) Abba P Lerner

Q7. Which instrument measures AF signal level and noise?
(a) Vectorscope
(b) VU meter
(c) Q meter
(d) Psophometer

Q8. Vinegar and Baking Soda together produce ____________.
(a) Copper
(b) Carbon Dioxide
(c) Copper Sulphate
(d) Magnesium Oxide

Q9.Which of these  protein supplements is used as ATP or energy binder?
(a) Creatine
(b) Steroid
(c) Glucose
(d) None of these

Q10. The hormone that stimulates heart beat is
(a)  thyroxine
(b) Gastrin
(c) Glycogen
(d) Dopamine

                                                                     SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Hathigumpha Inscription, from Udayagiri, near Bhubaneswar in Odisha, was inscribed by Kharavela, the then Emperor of Kalinga in India, during 2nd century BCE.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bimbisara (c. 558 – c. 491 BC)
       Mahapadma Nanda (IASTc. 403 – c. 329 BCE)
       Kanishka I (a.d. 78 to 103)
       Skandagupta (a.d 360 to a.d 466)

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. After 24 hours the Earth has undergone a full rotation with respect to the Sun, and the same meridian again faces noon. Thus each hour the Earth rotates by 360/24 = 15 degrees. When at your location the time is 12 noon, 15° to the east the time is 1 p.m., for that is the meridian which faced the Sun an hour ago.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 42nd amendment some provisions directives was added by new articles 39A, 43A, 48A which, respectively, provide for equal justice and free legal aid to economically backward classes, participation of workers in the management of industries, and protection and improvement of environment and safeguarding of forests and wildlife.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Explanation II In sub clause (b) of clause reference to Hindus shall be construed as including a reference to persons professing the Sikh, Jaina or Buddhist religion, and the reference to Hindu religious institutions shall be construed accordingly.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Functional finance is an economic theory proposed by Abba P. Lerner, based on effective demand principles and chartalism. It states that government should finance itself to meet explicit goals, such as taming the business cycle, achieving full employment, ensuring growth, and low inflation.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In telecommunications, a psophometer is an instrument that measures the perceptible noise of a telephone circuit.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The reaction between baking soda (sodium bicarbonate) and vinegar (dilute acetic acid) generates carbon dioxide gas.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Protein with creatine is among the most popular supplements that athletes consume. Creatine phosphate, itself, can lead to form Adenosine Triphosphate (ATP), which provides enough energy for muscular activity

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Thyroxine harmone can increase the heartbeat, it's principal function is to stimulate the consumption of oxygen and thus the metabolism of all cells and tissues in the body.

                            
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 




No comments