General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 24th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Gandhara School of Art was established in
(a) Eastern India
(b) Southern India
(c) North-Western India
(d) Western India

Q2. The famous Cossijurah Case of Bengal happened in whose reign?
(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) John Shore
(d) Wellesley

Q3. How many hours of daylight does the equator experience on September equinox?  
(a) 8 hrs
(b) 9 hrs
(c) 10 hrs
(d) 12 hrs

Q4. Sargasso Sea is characterized by 
(a) very cold water
(b) very warm water
(c) highly saline water
(d) typical marine vegetation

Q5. Who gave the concept of ‘Separation of Powers’ related to different forms of governments?
(a) Montesquieu
(b) Aristotle
(c) Plato
(d) Hobbes

Q6. The 'Choke' used with a tube light is basically ____
(a) An inductor
(b) A capacitor
(c) A transformer
(d) A resistor

Q7. Match Column I with Column II. 
Column I Column II 
A. Blue vitriol      1. Sodium bicarbonate 
B. Epsom salt              2. Sodium hydroxide 
C. Baking soda      3. Magnesium sulphate 
D. Caustic soda      4. Copper sulphate 
Codes 
       A B C D
(a) 2   4 3 1
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 4  1 2 3
(d) 1 2 4 3

Q8. Earthworm is called farmer’s friend because  
(a) it fixes atmospheric nitrogen
(b) it makes soil porous
(c) it works as an insecticide
(d) it acts as fungicide

Q9. Silver gets corroded due to ________________ in air.
(a) Oxygen
(b) Hydrogen Sulphide
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrogen

Q10. Match Column I with Column II. 
Column I Column II
(pH value) (Product) 
A. 7.35 to 7.45 1. Milk 
B. 6.6 2. Human blood 
C. 8.5 3. Wine
D. 3.2 4. Sea water 
Codes  
     A B C D
(a) 1         4 3 2
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 4         3 2 1
(d) 3 2 1 4

                                                                      SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Gandhara School of art had also developed in first century AD along with Mathura School , both Shakas and Kushanas were patrons of Gandhara School. Its influence is in the north western portion of India(includes Afghanistan and pakistan).

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The famous Cossijurah Case of Bengal happened in the reign of Warren Hastings in 1779-1780.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Areas on the Equator have a constant 12 hours of day light all year round. As latitude increases to 80° (polar circles - north or south) day length can be seen to increase to 24 hours or decrease to zero (depending on time of year).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. This is a region of convergence of the surface waters, and is characterized by clear, warm water, a deep blue color, and large quantities of floating sargassum or "gulf weed."

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Separation of powers is a political doctrine originating in the writings of Charles de Secondat, Baron de Montesquieu in The Spirit of the Laws, in which he argued for a constitutional government with three separate branches, each of which would have defined abilities to check the powers of the others.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 'Choke' used with a tube light is basically an inductor.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Blue vitrol-copper sulphate
       Epsom salt-Magnesium sulfate
       Baking soda- Sodium bicarbonate
       Caustic soda - Sodium hydroxide

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Earthworm is called Farmers friend because nearly it can consume all biodegradable materials and convert it into Rich Manure. Farmers use earthworms for making manure this process is called vermicomposting.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Silver react with Hydrogen Sulphide in air to form Silver Sulphide. This is corrosion of silver.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Blood is normally slightly basic, with a normal pH range of 7.35 to 7.45.
        Milk has a pH of around 6.5 to 6.7
        The average pH at the ocean surface was about 8.2
        Most wine pH's fall around 3 or 4.

                            
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments