General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 23rd OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which one of the following is not correct about the Cabinet Mission Plan?
(a) Provincial grouping
(b) Interim Cabinet of Indians
(c) Acceptance of Pakistan
(d) Constitution framing right

Q2. Who founded “MATHAS’ in the four corners of India?
(a) Madhavacharya
(b) Shankaracharya
(c) Bhaskaracharya
(d) Ramanujacharya

Q3.Huangpu River flows through which one of the following cities?
(a) Beijing
(b) Ho Chi Minh City
(c) Shanghai
(d) Manila

Q4. Most of the tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar island belongs to the 
(a) Australoid race
(b) Caucasoid race
(c) Mongoloid race
(d) Negroid race

Q5. The power of the Supreme Court of India decide disputes between the Centre and the State falls under its?
(a) Advisory jurisdiction
(b) Original jurisdiction
(c) Appellate jurisdiction
(d) Constitutional jurisdiction

Q6. Which institution is known as 'Soft Loan Window' of World Bank?
(a) IDBI
(b) IDA
(c) IMF
(d) RBI

Q7.An object is placed at the focus of a concave mirror. The image will be
(a) real, inverted, same size at the focus
(b) real, upright, same size at the focus
(c) virtual, inverted, highly enlarged at infinity
(d) real, inverted, highly enlarged at infinity

Q8.Carboxylic acid group can be detected by 
(a) sodium bisulphite test
(b) Fehling’s solution test
(c) Tollen’s reagent
(d) NaHCO₃

Q9.Which one among the following water-borne diseases is not caused by bacteria?
(a) Cholera
(b) Typhoid
(c) Bacillary dysentery
(d) Hepatitis A

Q10.Lymph carries digested and absorbed fat from ______.
(a) Lungs
(b) Intestine
(c) Stomach
(d) Kidney

                                                               SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The cabinet mission plan of 1946 proposed that there shall be a Union of India which was to be empowered to deal with the defense, foreign affairs and communications.
The cabinet mission recommended an undivided India and turned down the Muslim league’s demand for a separate Pakistan. The Cabinet mission restricted the Communal representation.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Adi Shankaracharya wished to grace the Indian subcontinent by establishing four major mathas in the four corners of the peninsula in  north (Jyothirmath), south (Sringeri), east (Puri), west (Dwaraka)  to propagate the philosophy of advaita vedanta and to promulgate the concept of Sanatana dharma.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Huangpu river is the largest river in Shanghai in China. It is 113.07 km long 400 metres wide and 9 metres deep. Shanghai gets most of its drinking water from Huangpu.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar islands belongs to the Negroid race.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Original jurisdiction of a court refers to a matter for which the particular court is approached first. In the case of the Supreme Court in India, its original jurisdiction is covered under Article 131. It involves the following cases: Any dispute between the Indian Government and one or more States.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.The International Development Association (IDA) is an international financial institution which offers concessional loans and grants to the world's poorest developing countries. So, it is called as Soft Loan Window of World Bank. The IDA is a member of the World Bank Group and is headquartered in Washington, D.C., United States.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. An object is placed at the focus of a concave mirror. The image will be real, inverted, highly enlarged at infinity.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. To 1 ml of organic liquid in a test-tube, add a pinch of sodium bicarbonate (NaHC03). A brisk effervescence indicates the presence of carboxylic group in the organic compound.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hepatitis A is a liver disease caused by the hepatitis A virus. The disease is spread primarily through food or water contaminated by stool from an infected person.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Lymphatic vessels present in the intestinal villi absorb fatty acids and carries the digested food and fats from the small intestine. It acts as a reservoir of digested food and water.

                              
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 



No comments