General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 22nd OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The word Adivasi was used for the first time to refer to the tribal people by
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Thakkar Bappa
(c) Jyotiba Phule
(d) B.R Ambedkar

Q2. Megasthenes “Indica” deals with the history of the
(a) Guptas
(b) Satavahanas
(c) Cholas
(d) Mauryas

Q3. The highest mountain peak of Chhotanagpur Plateau is ________.
(a) Dhoopgarh
(b) Pachmarhi
(c) Parasnath
(d) Mahabaleshwar

Q4. Consider the following pairs
1. Limboo (Limbu )        :  Sikkim
2. Karbi                          : Himachal Pradesh
3. Dongaria Kondh        :  Odisha
4. Bonda                  : Tamil Nadu
Which of the above pairs are correctly matched? 
(a) 1, and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) All of these

Q5. Japan’s Parliament is known as –
(a) Diet
(b) Dail
(c) Yuan
(d) Shora

Q6. Why is the Government of India disinvesting its equity in the central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)?
1.The government intends to use the revenue earn from the disinvestment mainly to pay back the external debt. 
2.The government no longer intends to retain the management control of the CPSEs.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a)  Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q7. Refining of silver is done by
(a) liquation
(b) poling
(c) cupellation
(d) van Arkel method

Q8.The substance employed for the food processing is
(a) sodium carbonate
(b) Acetylene
(c) sodium nitrate
(d) benzoic acid

Q9.Which of the following cell secrete insulin
(a) α - cell
(b) δ-cell
(c) β – cell
(d) nerve cell

Q10. Protein-Energy Malnutrition cause
(a) Marasmus
(b) Rickets
(c) Beri-beri
(d)Pellagra

                                                             SOLUTION
S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. The word Adivasi was used for the first time to refer to the tribal people by Thakkar Bappa.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Indica  is an account of Mauryan India by Megasthenes. The original book is now lost, but its fragments have survived in later Greek and Latin works.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chhota Nagpur Plateau is a plateau in Eastern India, which covers much of Jharkhand state as well as adjacent parts of Orissa, West Bengal, Bihar and Chhattisgarh. The highest point of Chhota Nagpur plateau is Pareshnath Hill.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Karbi-are one of the major indigenous ethnic tribe in Northeast India and especially in the hill areas of Assam. Odisha has many tribal communities and Bonda tribals are one of them.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.The National Diet is the official name of Japan's legislature. It is a bicameral legislature--one with two houses."The National Diet of Japan is Japan's bicameral legislature.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Disinvestment of a percentage of shares owned by the Government in public undertakings emerged as a policy option in the wake of economic liberalisation and structural reforms launched in 1991.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.Cupellation is a refining process in metallurgy, where ores or alloyed metals are treated under very high temperatures and have controlled operations to separate noble metals, like gold and silver, from base metals like lead, copper, zinc, arsenic, antimony or bismuth, present in the ore.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Benzoic acid and sodium benzoate are used as food preservatives and are most suitable for foods, fruit juices, and soft drinks that are naturally in an acidic pH range.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Pancreatic islets house three major cell types, each of which produces a different endocrine product Alpha cells secrete the hormone glucagon. Beta cells produce insulin and are the most abundant of the islet cells.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Marasmus is a form of severe malnutrition characterized by energy deficiency. It can occur in anyone with severe malnutrition but usually occurs in children. A child with marasmus looks emaciated. Body weight is reduced to less than 62% of the normal (expected) body weight for the age.

                            
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments