General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 21st OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.During the freedom struggle, Aruna Asaf Ali was a major woman organiser of the underground activities in___
(a) Bardoli Satyagraha
(b) Quit India Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Khilafat Movement

Q2.For the Karachi session of Indian National Congress in 1931, presided over by Sardar Patel, who  drafted the resolution on Fundamental Rights and Economic Program? 
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

Q3. Humid heat is experienced in summer when the weather is:
(a) Raw
(b) Keen
(c) Scorching
(d) Muggy

Q4. Air pressure is lowest in:
(a) Winter season
(b) Spring season
(c) Autumn season
(d) Summer season

Q5. The office of Lokpal and Lokayukta in India is based on which one of the following? 
(a) Parliamentary Commissioner of UK
(b) Ombudsman in Scandinavia
(c) Procurator General of Russia
(d) Council of State in France

Q6. Which of the following vitamins contain cobalt- 
(a) Vitamin B6
(b) Vitamin B2
(c) Vitamin B1
(d) Vitamin B12

Q7.Kinematic viscosity of a given liquid is the ratio of the
(a) coefficient of viscosity to the its density
(b) coefficient of viscosity to the surface tension
(c) density to the coefficient of viscosity
(d) surface tension to the coefficient of viscosity

Q8.Which one of the following is known as salt petre?  
(a) NaCl
(b) KNO₃
(c) Na₂CO₃
(d) NaHCO₃

Q9. Acid rain is caused by the pollution of environment by
(a)carbon dioxide and nitrogen
(b)carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide
(c)ozone and carbon dioxide
(d)nitrous oxide and sulphur dioxide

Q10. Anabaena is used as fertilizer in growing the crop
(a) wheat
(b) rice
(c) mustard
(d) cotton

                                                                    SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.Aruna Asaf Ali was a freedom fighter and is widely remembered for hoisting the Congress flag at Bombay during the Quit India Movement. She is known as the 'Grand Old Lady' of the Independence Movement.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Karachi session was presided by Sardar Patel. The congress adopted a resolution on Fundamental Rights and Economic Policy which represented the Party’s Social, Economic and Political program. It was later known as Karachi Resolution and  Nehru had originally drafted it.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Humid heat is experienced in summer when the weather is Muggy.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. Air pressure is lowest during the summer season when the temperature is hottest.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The office of Lokpal and Lokayukta in India is based on Ombudsman in Scandinavia The term Scandinavia in local usage covers the three kingdoms of Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vitamin B_12 (Cyanocobalamin) is a water soluble vitamin. It contains a metallic ion cobalt.

 S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kinematic viscosity of a given liquid is the ratio of the coefficient of viscosity to the its density .

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Potassium nitrate (KNO₃) is known as Salt petre.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Acid rain is caused by the pollution of environment by nitrous oxide and sulphur dioxide.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Certain species of Anabaena have been used on rice paddy fields, proving to be an effective natural fertilizer.

                              
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments