General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 20th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations


Q1. Historian Abul Fazal was killed by
(a) Hemu
(b) Bairam Khan
(c) Udai Singh
(d) Vir Singhdeo Bundela

Q2. Megasthenes “Indica” deals with the history of the
(a) Guptas
(b) Satavahanas
(c) Cholas
(d) Mauryas

Q3. Line of Capricorn does NOT go through which of the following countries?
(a) South Africa
 (b) Argentina
 (c) Chile
 (d) Philippines

Q4. Which is the closest star to our solar system?
(a) Alpha Centauri
(b) Beta Centauri
(c) Sirius
(d) Procyon

Q5. As per John Locke, an English philosopher and physician, which is not a Natural Right?
(a) Liberty
(b) Equality
(c) Property
(d) Right to Vote

Q6. Buyer’s market denotes the place where ___________.
 (a) the demand exceeds the supply
 (b) the supply exceeds the demand
 (c) commodities are  available at competitive rates
 (d) the demand and supply are well balanced

Q7. Mechanical waves
(a) are longitudinal only
(b) transverse only
(c) can be both longitudinal and transverse
(d) none of these

Q8.Generally covalently bonded molecules ______.
I. have high boiling and melting point as compare to ionically bonded molecules
II. poor conductors of electricity 
III. have weak intermolecular force
 (a) Only I  and II
 (b) Only I and III
 (c) Only II and III
 (d) All I, II and  III

Q9. First compound which is fixed during photosynthesis is  
(a) phosphoglyceric acid
(b) starch
(c) glucose
(d) diphosphoglyceric acid

Q10.Lymph carries digested and absorbed fat from ______.
(a) Lungs
(b) Intestine
(c) Stomach
(d) Kidney


                                                                  SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Abu'l Fazl was assassinated while he was returning from the Deccan by Vir Singh Bundela between Sarai Vir and Antri  in a plot contrived by Akbar's eldest son Prince Salim.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Indica is an account of Mauryan India by Megasthenes. The original book is now lost, but its fragments have survived in later Greek and Latin works.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Starting at the Prime Meridian and heading eastwards, the Tropic of Capricorn passes through 10 countries: Namibia, Botswana, South Africa, Mozambique, Madagascar, Australia, Chile, Argentina, Paraguay and Brazil.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Alpha centauri is the closest star to our solar system.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.As per John Locke, Right to Life, Liberty and Property are Natural Right. But Right to vote is not a natural right.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. A buyer's market is a situation in which supply exceeds demand, giving purchasers an advantage over sellers in price negotiations. The term "buyer's market" is commonly used to describe real estate markets, but it applies to any type of market in which there is more product available than there are people who want to buy it.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. A mechanical wave is a wave that is an oscillation of matter, and therefore transfers energy through a medium. Mechanical waves can be both longitudinal and transverse.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Covalently bonded molecules has poor conductors of electricity and weak intermolecular force.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Glucose is the first compound which is fixed during photosynthesis.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Lymphatic vessels present in the intestinal villi absorb fatty acids and carries the digested food and fats from the small intestine. It acts as a reservoir of digested food and water.

                               
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments