General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 1st OCTOBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 1st OCTOBER




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Who among the following Europeans were the last to come to pre-independence India as traders?
(a) Dutch
(b) English
(c) French
(d) Portuguese

Q2. Among the following factories in Bengal, the one established by the Portuguese was 
(a) Kasim Bazar
(b) Chinsura
(c) Hoogly
(d) Srirampur

Q3. What is the name of the winds that blow from the subtropical high-pressure belts towards the subpolar low pressure belts?
(a) Easterlies
(b) Trade winds
(c) Westerlies
(d) Western disturbances

Q4. A Royal Commission on the Public Service was appointed in the year
 (a) 1912
 (b) 1915
 (c) 1910
 (d) 1918

Q5. Which Schedule of Indian Constitution has provisions relating to disqualification of Member of Parliament on the ground of defection?
(a) Seventh Schedule
(b) Eighth Schedule
(c) Ninth Schedule
(d) Tenth Schedule

Q6. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched? 
(a) M0     :           Reserve Money
(b) M1     :           Broad Money
(c) M2     :           M1 + Coins & Currency
(d) None of the above

Q7. What is the phenomenon which established the transverse nature of light?
(a) Reflection
(b) Interference
(c) Diffraction
(d) Polarization

Q8. Saturated carbon compounds can form which types of chain structures?
I. Straight chain
II. Branched-chain
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Neither I nor II
(d) Both I and II

Q9. What would happen if the pancreas is defective:
(a) Digestion will not take properly
(b) Insulin and glucagon are not formed
(c) Blood formation will stop
(d) Blood pressure will increase

Q10. Which drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory?
(a) Metformin                                   
(b) Diazepam
(c) Latanoprost                    
(d) Prednisone 
                                                                          SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.The French were the last to come to trade in India. The French East India Company was a commercial Imperial enterprise, founded in 1664 to compete with the English (later British) and Dutch East India companies in the East Indies.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1579-80 Emperor Akbar gave permission to a Portuguese captain Pedro Tavares to establish a city anywhere in Bengal province.They normally chose the Hoogly and thus Hoogly became the first European(Portuguese) settlement in Bengal.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Westerlies blow in the middle latitudes between 30 and 60 degrees latitude and originate from the high-pressure area in the horse latitudes towards the poles.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Islington Commission, 1912 a Royal Commission formed to recommend reforms in the Public Service of British India with Lord Islington as its chairman.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The 10th Schedule to the Constitution popularly referred to as the ‘Anti-Defection Law,' was inserted by the 52nd Amendment in 1985 which has provisions relating to disqualification of Member of Parliament on the ground of defection.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Narrow Money (M1), Reserve Money (M0), M2 = M1 + Post Office Savings.

S7. Ans.(d)     
Sol. The transverse nature of light can be demonstrated through polarization.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Saturated carbon compounds can form both Straight chain and Branched-chain structures.

 S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pancreas is a mixed gland which secretes digestive enzyme and the beta cells of islets of Langerhans secrete insulin, alpha cells secrete glucagon, delta cells secrete somatostatin hormone. If the pancreas is defective by any of the reason, then the formation of insulin and glucagon are affected badly.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prednisone drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory drug. It is used to treat a number of different conditions, such as inflammation (swelling), severe allergies, adrenal problems, arthritis, asthma, blood or bone marrow problems, endocrine problems, eye or vision problems, stomach or bowel problems, lupus, skin conditions, kidney problems, ulcerative colitis, and flare-ups of multiple sclerosis.

                               


                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments