General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 19th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Mahatma Gandhi was profoundly influenced by the writing of 
(a) Bernard Shaw
(b) Karl Marx
(c) Lenin
(d) Leo Tolstoy

Q2.Who built the lbadat Khana at Fatehpur Sikri?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q3. Which of the following scales is used to measure the damage by a hurricane?
(a) Safir-Simpson Scale
(b) Mercalli Scale
(c) Fujita Scale
(d) Richter scale

Q4. Which of the following cyclones did not affect India?
(a) Aila
(b) Nargis
(c) Thane
(d) Nilam

Q5. Which of the following are appointed by the President? 
1. Judges of the High Court. 
2. Lt. Governors of the Union Territories. 
3. Vice-President. 
4. Chief Election Commissioner. 
Codes 
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 2 and 4

Q6. Which one of the following currencies is not recognised as ‘Hard Currency’ in the world economy? 
(a) US Dollar
(b) Euro
(c) Japanese Yen
(d) Indian Rupee

Q7. Magnetic permeability is maximum for 
(a) paramagnetic substances
(b) ferromagnetic substances
(c) diamagnetic substances
(d) All of the above

Q8. The shape of carbon dioxide molecule is  
(a) octahedral
(b) tetrahedral
(c) linear
(d) trigonal

Q9. Tallest tree is 
(a) deodar
(b) Eucalyptus
(c) Sequoa
(d) None of the above

Q10. Which among the following statements about biofertilizers are correct?  
1. Azotobacter is one of the nitrogen fixing bacteria used as biofertilizers. 
2. They have to be applied to the leaves of the plants only. 
3. They alter the chemical composition of the soil. 
4. They can be used along with organic fertilizers. 
Codes
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of these

                                                                      SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Leo Tolstoy's idea of “simplicity of life and purity of purpose” influenced Gandhi deeply.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ibadat Khana(House of Worship) was a meeting house built in 1575 CE by the Mughal Emperor Akbar (r. 1556–1605) at Fatehpur Sikri to gather spiritual leaders of different religious grounds so as to conduct a discussion on the teachings of the respective religious leaders.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hurricane winds are measured using the Saffir-Simpson Hurricane scale. This scale was first developed in the late 1960s and was further developed in the early 1970s.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. On 2 May 2008, Cyclone Nargis made landfall in Myanmar, crossing the south of the country over two days, and devastating the Ayeyarwady Delta region. According to official figures, 84,500 people were killed and 53,800 went missing.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Vice-President is elected by an electoral college consisting of members of both Houses of Parliament.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Currencies of some developed countries are recognised as hard currencies. Majorly, these include :US-Dollar,Euro,Great Britain Pound Sterling,Japanese Yen,Swiss Franc

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A ferromagnetic material, such as iron, does not have a constant relative permeability. As the magnetizing field increases, the relative permeability increases, reaches a maximum, and then decreases

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The CO2 bond angle will be 180 degrees since it has a linear molecular geometry.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The tallest trees in the world are redwoods (Sequoia sempervirens), which tower above the ground in California.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Azotobacter performs well if the soil organic matter content is high. Response to Azotobacter has been seen in rice, maize, cotton, sugarcane, pearl millet, vegetable and some plantation crops.

                                
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments