General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 18th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.In ancient India, Nalanda University represented a great centre for the study of
(a) Mahayana Buddhism
(b) Hinduism
(c) Hinayana Buddhism
(d) Jainism

Q2.Parshvanaths, the Jain Thirthankara, was associated mainly with which of the following places?
(a) Varanasi
(b) Kaushambi
(c) Giribraja
(d) Champa

Q3. Which one of the following is a Sedimentary Rock? 
(a) Granite
(b) Charnockite
(c) Basalt
(d) Arkose

Q4. Select the correct chronological order of the following geological periods  
1. Oligocene 
2. Eocene 
3. Pliocene 
4. Miocene 
(a) 3, 2, 1, 4
(b) 1, 2, 3, 4
(c) 3, 4, 1, 2
(d) 4, 3, 2, 1

Q5.  Election Commission of India is not concerned with which of the following elections?
(a) Election of President of India
(b) Elections of Parliament
(c) Elections of State Legislature
(d) Elections of Panchayat

Q6. “Interest is a reward for parting with liquidity” is according to 
(a) Keynes
(b) Marshall
(c) Haberler
(d) Ohlin

Q7. Calorimeters are generally made of  
(a) copper
(b) brass
(c) aluminum
(d) zinc

Q8. Blue litmus paper is converted into red in a solution of–
(a) Acidic
(b) Base
(c) Alkali
(d) Salt

Q9. Even after sunset, the air near the Earth's surface continues to receive heat due to:
(a) Insolation
(b) Terrestrial Radiation
(c) Conduction
(d) Convection

Q10. Which endocrine gland is found in a chest cavity?
(a) Pineal gland
(b) Thymus gland
(c) Adrenal gland
(d) Thyroid gland

                                                                 SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mahayana is one of  the  branches of Buddhism and a term for the classification of Buddhist philosophies and practice. It comes into existence during 1st B.C in India. According to the teachings of Mahayana traditions, " Mahayana " also refers to the path of the Bodhisattva seeking complete enlightenment for the benefit of all sentient beings.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Parshvanatha, also known as Parshva and Paras, was the 23rd of 24 tirthankaras of Jainism. He was born in 872 BC, Varanasi.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arkose is a detrital sedimentary rock, specifically a type of sandstone containing at least 25% feldspar.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Cenozoic Era is divided into three periods: Paleogene Period (65-23 million years ago) which consists of the Paleocene, Eocene and Oligocene epochs. Neogene Period (23-2.6 million years ago), which includes the Miocene and Pliocene epochs.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The State Election Commissions constituted under the Constitution (Seventy-third and Seventy-fourth) Amendments Act, 1992 for each State / Union Territory are vested with the powers of conduct of elections to the Corporations, Municipalities, Zilla Parishads, District Panchayats, Panchayat Samitis, Gram Panchayats, and other local bodies. They are independent of the Election Commission of India.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. This theory has been given by JM Keynes.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. A calorimeter box is made up of Copper because Cu has low specific heat capacity & thus it reaches the equilibrium temperature quickly by absorbing a small amount of heat.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Blue litmus paper turns red under acidic conditions.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Even after sunset, the air near the Earth's surface continues to receive heat due to Terrestrial Radiation.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The endocrine glands are widely distributed throughout the body. The pituitary gland, pineal gland and hypothalamus are located in the skull. The thyroid and parathyroid glands are in the neck, and the thymus gland is in the thoracic (chest) cavity.

                                
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments