General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 17th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who planted the "Tree of Liberty' at Srirangapatnam?
(a)Chikka Krishna Raj
(b)Devraj
(c)Hyder Ali
(d)Tipu Sultan

Q2. Who was the founder of Atmiya Sabha
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Motilal Nehru

Q3.Which Indian state has the largest share of the Wastelands in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Q4.Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?
(a) Mount Koya
(b) Mount Diavolo
(c) Saddle Peak
(d) Mount Thuiller

Q5.Which of the following is/are treated as artificial currency?
(a)ADR
(b)GDR
(c)SDR
(d)Both ADR & SDR

Q6. Which one of the following curves is a graphical representation of the relationship between unemployment and the job vacancy rate?
(a) Philip’s curve
(b) Laffer’s curve
(c) Beveridge curve
(d) Friedman’s curve

Q7. When net torque is zero, __________ will be constant.
(a) force
(b) angular momentum
(c) linear momentum
(d) acceleration

Q8. Activated Charcoal is used to remove colouring matter from pure substances by_______.
(a) Bleaching
(b) Oxidation
(c) Adsorption
(d) Reduction

Q9. What would happen if the pancreas is defective: 
(a) Digestion will not take properly
(b) Insulin and glucagon are not formed
(c) Blood formation will stop
(d) Blood pressure will increase

Q10. Consider the following crops of India 
1.  Groundnut
2. Sesamum
3. Pearl millet
Which of the above is/are predominantly rainfed crop/crops? 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) Only 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3


                                                                       SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jacobin Club of Mysore was the first Revolutionary Republican organization to be formed in India. It was founded in 1794 by French Republican officers with the support of Tipu Sultan. He planted a Liberty Tree and declared himself Citizen Tipu.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Atmiya Sabha was a philosophical association. The association was started by Ram Mohan Roy in 1815 in Kolkata. They used to conduct debate and discussion sessions on philosophical topics, and also used to promote free and collective thinking and social reform.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajasthan has the largest share of wasteland in India with an area of 84,929 sq.km in wasteland.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saddle Peak is the highest point of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. An SDR is essentially an artificial currency instrument used by the IMF, and is built from a basket of important national currencies.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Beveridge curve, or UV curve, is a graphical representation of the relationship between unemployment and the job vacancy rate, the number of unfilled jobs expressed as a proportion of the labour force.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. When net torque is zero, angular momentum will be constant.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Activated Charcoal is used to remove colouring matter from pure substances by adsorption.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pancreas is a mixed gland that secretes digestive enzyme and the beta cells of islets of Langerhans secrete insulin, alpha cells secrete glucagon, delta cells secrete somatostatin hormone. If the pancreas is defective by any of the reason, then the formation of insulin and glucagon are affected badly.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sesamum is mainly a rain-fed crop and is grown on marginal, dry and sloppy lands.
Nearly 80% of the area sown to groundnuts in India is rain-fed and relies entirely on summer monsoon rainfall.
Among cereals, the main rain-fed cereals grown in India are sorghum, pearl millet (Bajra), Finger Millet (Ragi).

                               
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 



No comments