General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 16th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.The cultivation of cereals first started in
(a) Neolithic Age
(b) Mesolithic Age
(c) Paleolithic Age
(d) None of these 

Q2.Match the following 
   List I                  List II  
A. 1192   1. Third Battle of Panipat 
B. 1707   2. Second Battle of Tarain 
C. 1761   3. Death of Akbar
D. 1605   4. Death of Aurangzeb
Codes 
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 2 4 1 3
(d) 2 4 3 1

Q3. The longest river of peninsular India is__________.
(a) Narmada
(b) Godavari
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Cauvery

Q4. The soil found in the Eastern and Western coasts of India is _____.
(a)Red Rocky
(b)Laterite
(c) Black Cotton
(d) Alluvial

Q5. Indian Citizenship is granted by
(a) The President of India
(b) The Prime Minister
(c) The Ministry of Home Affairs
(d) The Ministry of External Affairs

Q6. Consider the following elements  
1. Broad Money (M3) 
2. All deposits with Post Office Savings Banks 
3. National Savings Certificates 
Which of the elements given above are the parts of the M4-Money Supply in the Indian Economy? 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of these

Q7. New York City is situated on the bank of which of the following rivers?
(a)Danube
(b)St. Lawrence
(c)Hudson
(d)Hamburg

 Q8. Indane gas is a mixture of
(a) butane and hydrogen
(b) butane and oxygen
(c) butane and propane
(d) methane and oxygen

Q9. Which type of epithelial tissue forms the lining of kidney tubules and ducts of salivary glands, where it provides mechanical support?
(a) Simple squamous epithelial
(b) Stratiļ¬ed squamous epithelial
(c) Ciliated columnar  epithelial
(d) Cuboidal epithelial

Q10. Which plant tissue is also known as growing tissue?
(a) Only permanent tissue
(b) Only Meristematic tissue
(c) Both Permanent and meristematic tissue
(d) Neither Permanent nor meristematic tissue


                                                               SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The cultivation of cereals first started in the Neolithic Age.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Second battle of Tarain-1192
       Death of Aurangzeb-1707
       Third Battle of Panipat-1761
       Death of Akbar-1605

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Godavari is the longest river of peninsular India. It originates from Triambakeshwar, Nasik (Maharashtra) and covers a total of 1465 kilometers during its journey through states of Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, before discharging into the Bay of Bengal.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Laterite soils in India are found in the Eastern Ghat of Orissa, the Southern parts of Western Ghat, Malabar Coastal plains and Ratnagiri of Maharashtra and some part of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Meghalaya, the western part of West Bengal.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the Ministry of Home Affairs, there are four ways in which Indian citizenship can be acquired from birth, descent, registration, and naturalization.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. M4 = M3 + All deposits with post office savings banks.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Hudson River is a 315-mile (507 km) river that flows from north to south primarily through eastern New York in the United States.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indane is one of the largest LPG gas companies in the world. The gas is a mixture of Butane and propane.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The cuboidal epithelium consists of cubical cells. It is found in the lining of the kidney tubules, salivary glands, and thyroid glands, where it provides mechanical support.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A meristem is the tissue in most plants containing undifferentiated cells (meristematic cells), found in zones of the plant where growth can take place.

                                
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments