General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 15th OCTOBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 15th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Which one of the following was initially the most powerful city-state of India in the 6th century B.C?
(a) Gandhar
(b) Kamboj
(c) Kashi
(d) Magadh

Q2.Which one of the following cities is associated with the river Mekong?
(a) Hong Kong
(b) Phnom-Penh
(c) Shanghai
(d) Yangon

 Q3. What is called the residual eroded mounds sporadically located in Karst Plains?
 (a) Monadnock
 (b) Pediplain
 (c) Hum
 (d) No option is correct.

Q4.World famous Kaieteur Falls is situated on which river?
(a) Potaro
(b) Mississippi
(c) St. Lawrence
(d) Zambezi

Q5. According to the Classical System, saving is a function of
(a) income
(b) the interest rate
(c) the real wage
(d) the price level

Q6. The founding father of "Theory of bureaucracy" was?
(a) F. W. Taylor
(b) Max Weber
(c) Elton Mayo
(d) Herbert Simon

Q7. Why does a fountain pen leak in aeroplane flying at a height?
(a) Because of reduced viscosity of the ink in the pen
(b) Because of increased viscosity of the ink in the pen
(c) Because of higher atmospheric pressure outside the pen
(d) Because of lower atmospheric pressure outside the pen

Q8. Which among the following noble gas has highest molar mass?
(a) Kr
(b) Ne
(c) Ar
(d) Xe

Q9. Fahrenheit scale divides two fixed points into
(a) 180 parts
(b) 212 parts
(c) 100 parts
(d) 32 parts

Q10. Which one of the following antimicrobial drug is suitable for the treatment of both tuberculosis and leprosy?
(a) Isoniazid
(b) P-aminosalicylic acid
(c) Streptomycin
(d) Rifampicin 

                                                                             SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Magadha Empire came to be the most powerful when the four Mahajanpada- Magadha, Kosala, Vatsa and Avanti engaged in the struggle for the supremacy from the 6th Century BC to 4th Century BC.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Mekong River is the 12th longest river in the world and the 7th longest in Asia, it flows through six countries: China, Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam. Phnom Penh, Cambodia’s busy capital, sits at the junction of the Mekong and TonlĂ© Sap rivers.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The residual eroded mounds sporadically located in Karst Plains is called Hum.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaieteur Falls is the world's largest single drop waterfall by the volume of water flowing over it. It is Located on the Potaro River in the Kaieteur National Park.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.Saving function is a mathematical relation between saving and income by the household sector, according to classical theory, saving is a function of the level of income.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bureaucratic Theory is related to the structure and administrative process of the organization and is given by Max Weber, who is regarded as the father of bureaucracy.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.The atmospheric pressure decreases with altitude because gas molecules which make up the air concentrate near lower altitude in response to Earth's gravity. Hence, air pressure is low at higher altitudes. Due to this difference in air pressure, the air inside the pen forces the ink to come out.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Xenon gas has highest molar mass among the following given noble gases.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Fahrenheit scale, the space between the two fixed points is divided into 180 parts.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Rifampicin, also known as rifampin, is an antibiotic used to treat several types of bacterial infections, including tuberculosis, Mycobacterium avium complex, leprosy, and Legionnaires' disease.

                             
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 



No comments