General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 14th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.The Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Chittaranjan Das
(c) Rajaguru
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel

Q2. The earliest reference to sati custom is made in which of the following inscriptions?
(a) Allahabad Pillar inscription
(b) Eran inscription of Bhanugupta
(c) Aihole inscription of Pulkesin II
(d) Bhutan inscription of Skandgupta

Q3.Huangpu River flows through which one of the following cities?
(a) Beijing
(b) Ho Chi Minh City
(c) Shanghai
(d) Manila

Q4. Most of the tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar island belongs to the 
(a) Australoid race
(b) Caucasoid race
(c) Mongoloid race
(d) Negroid race

Q5. Which part of the Indian Constitution deals with the Amendment of the Constitution?
(a) Part XIV
(b) Part XVI
(c) Part XVIII
(d) Part XX 
   
Q6.Medium term loans are provided for a period of _____.
(a) 1 year  to 2 years
(b) 15 months to 3 years
(c) 15 months to 4 years
(d) 1 year to 5 years

Q7.The value of acceleration due to gravity (g) _________.
(a) is greater at the poles than at the equator
(b) is lesser at the poles than at the equator
(c) is greater at the North pole than at the South pole
(d) is greater at the South pole than at the North pole

Q8. Which disease is caused by Nickel?
(a) Itai Itai
(b) Dermatitis
(c) Learning disability
(d) Asthma

Q9.How is the nitrogen taken up by the plants? 
I. In the form of inorganic nitrates or nitrites
II. In the form of organic compounds 
III. Directly taken up from the atmosphere
 (a) Only I and II
 (b) Only I and  III
 (c) Only II and  III
 (d) All I, II and  III

Q10. Which of the following plants have root nodules?
(a) Leguminous plants
(b) Parasitic plants
(c) Epiphytic Plants                
(d) Aquatic Plants

   

                                                                  SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. In this campaign, the peasants decided not to pay the taxes. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was an Indian lawyer, political activist, the first Deputy Prime Minister of India and a leader of the Indian National Congress.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The earliest reference to sati custom is made in Eran inscription of Bhanugupta.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Huangpu river is the largest river in Shanghai in China. It is 113.07 km long 400 metres wide and 9 metres deep. Shanghai gets most of its drinking water from Huangpu.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar islands belongs to the Negroid race.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Amending the Constitution of India is the process of making changes in the supreme law of land . The procedure of amendment in the constitution is laid down in Part XX (Article 368) of the Constitution of India.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.Medium loans are those loans such as 1 to 5 years the interest rate is upto 36% also medium loans are the unsecured ones in most of the cases. EMI of such loans is more than the long terms loans.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The value of g on earth is maximum at poles and decreases as we go from poles to the equator and is minimum at the equator.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Nickel allergy is a common cause of allergic contact dermatitis — an itchy rash that appears where your skin touches a usually harmless substance.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Plants take nitrogen from the soil by absorption through their roots as amino acids, nitrate ions, nitrite ions, or ammonium ions. Most nitrogen obtained by terrestrial animals can be traced back to the eating of plants at some stage of the food chain.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. A legume is a plant or its fruit or seed in the family Fabaceae. Legumes are grown agriculturally, primarily for their grain seed called pulse, for livestock forage and silage, and as soil-enhancing green manure. Many legumes have root nodules that provide a home for symbiotic nitrogen-fixing bacteria called rhizobia.

                                
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments