General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 13th OCTOBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 13th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Assertion (A) : Rabindra Nath Tagore relinquished the Knighthood
Reason (R) : The Jallianwala Bagh massacre caused deep anguish in the heart of Rabindra Nath Tagore and that prompted him to relinquish the Knighthood. 
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Q2.Kailasa Temple, one of the largest monolithic structures, is in
(a) Ajanta Caves
(b) Elephanta Caves
(c) Ellora Caves
(d) Nalanda Caves

Q3. Which one of the following is an example of a block mountain?
(a)Aravalli
(b)Andes
(c)Vosges Mountain
(d)Caucasus

Q4. Match List I with II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists  
List I                     List II 
(Session of Indian National) (Venue) 
A. 1st  Session        1. Allahabad 
B. 2nd Session        2. Madras 
C. 3rd Session        3. Calcutta 
D. 4th Session          4. Bombay 
Codes 
A B C D
(a) 4     3 2 1
(b) 1 3 2 4
(c) 4     2 3 1
(d) 1    2 3 4

Q5.Part of XVII of India Constitution deals with ______.
 (a) Elections
 (b) Official language
 (c) Panchayat
 (d) Fundamental rights

Q6. What does Venture capital means?
(a) A short-term capital provided to industries
(b) A long-term startup capital provided to new entrepreneurs
(c) Funds provided to industries at time of incurring losses
(d) Funds provided for replacement and renovation of industries

Q7. Radioactive substance used in dating geological object is 
(a) C–12
(b) C–11
(c) C–14
(d) None of these

Q8. The radioactive noble gas is 
(a) He
(b) Xe
(c) Rn
(d) Ne

Q9.Which of the following vitamin helps in the treatment of viral infection?
(a) Vitamin-C
(b) Vitamin-A
(c) Vitamin-B₁₂
(d) Vitamin-K

Q10.The complete digestion of carbohydrates, proteins, and fats occurs in 
(a) stomach
(b) liver
(c) small intestine
(d) large intestine

                                                                 SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Rabindranath Tagore received the news of the massacre by 22 April 1919. He tried to arrange a protest meeting in Calcutta and finally decided to renounce his British knighthood as "a symbolic act of protest".

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Kailasa temple is one of the largest rock-cut ancient Hindu temples located in Ellora, Maharashtra, India. A megalith carved out of one single rock, it is considered one of the most remarkable cave temples in India because of its size, architecture and sculptural treatment.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vosges mountain is an example of a block mountain.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
1.WCBonnerjee         1885 Bombay
2.Dadabhai Naoroj 1886 Calcutta
3.Badruddin Tyabji 1887 Madras
4.George Yule 1888 Allahabad

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part XVII part of the constitution consists of Official Language from Article ( 343-351).

S6 Ans.(b)
Sol. Venture capital is financing that investors provide to startup companies and small businesses that are believed to have long-term growth.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Radiocarbon dating is also simply called Carbon-14 dating. Carbon-14 is a radioactive isotope of carbon, with a half-life of 5,730 years.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The six noble gases that occur naturally are helium (He), neon (Ne), argon (Ar), krypton (Kr), xenon (Xe), and the radioactive radon (Rn).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. It was shown that vitamin C at sufficiently high doses can prevent viral disease and greatly speed recovery from an acute viral infection.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The complete digestion of carbohydrates, proteins, and fats occurs in the small intestine.

                              
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments