General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 12th OCTOBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 12th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which language gained most by the patronage given to scholars by Krishna Deva Rai?
(a)Tamil
(b)Sanskrit
(c)Telugu
(d)Kannada

Q2. The great Asian river Mekong does not run through
(a) China
(b) Cambodia
(c) Malaysia
(d) Laos

Q3. The greatest painter of birds at Jahangir’s court was 
(a) Basawan
(b) Mansur
(c) Syed Ali Tabrizi
(d) Khwaja Abdus Samad

Q4. The biggest natural satellite of our solar system is ? 
(a) Phobas
(b) Deimos
(c) Moon
(d) Ganymede

Q5. Which of the following statements are true about Centre – State relations.
  1.In respect to matters enumerated in the concurrent list, the executive power rests with the states.
  2.In respect to matters enumerated in the concurrent list, the legislative power rests with the centre.
(a)1 only.
(b)2 only.
(c)Both.
(d)None

Q6.Which one of the following laws is used to describe the relationship between the changes in unemployment and changes in real GDP of an economy?
(a) Say’s Law
(b) Engel’s Law
(c) Okun’s Law
(d) Cambell’s Law

Q7.Match Column I and Column II.
Column I                           Column II
A. Elements in group I A 1. Inert gas
B. Elements in group zero         2. Alkali metal
C. Elements of d-block         3. Inner-transition element
D. Elements of f-block         4. Transition element
Codes
      A B  C  D
(a) 2   1  4   3
(b) 1  4   3   2
(c) 4   3  2   1
(d) 3  2   1   4

Q8.Which one of the following is useful in the treatment of the scurvy disease?
(a) Mango
(b) Papaya
(c) Aonla
(d) Ber

Q9. What is the most conspicuous salient feature of people with ‘progeria’?
(a) More hair on body
(b) Less immunity to opportunistic
(c) Faster rate of ageing
(d)Suffer from infertility

Q10.Which of the following organelles of a cell is/are involved in photosynthesis?
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Mitochondrion
(c) Endoplasmic reticulum
(d) Golgi bodies

                                                                       SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Krishnadevaraya was the emperor of the Vijayanagara Empire from 1509 to 1529. He was the third ruler of the Tuluva Dynasty. He gave patronage to Telugu language.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mekong is a trans-boundary river in Southeast Asia. It is the world's twelfth longest river[2] and the seventh longest in Asia. From the Tibetan Plateau the river runs through China's Yunnan Province, Myanmar, Laos, Thailand, Cambodia, and Vietnam.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Ustad Mansur (flourished 1590-1624) was a seventeenth Century Mughal painter and court artist. He grew in acclaim during the reign of Jahangir.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ganymede is the largest natural satellite of our solar system. It is a satellite of Jupiter.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Legislative power rests with both whereas executive power rests with state.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Okun's law investigates the statistical relationship between a country's unemployment rate and the growth rate of its economy.That rule of thumb describes the observed relationship between changes in the unemployment rate and the growth rate of real gross domestic product.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Group 1A — The Alkali Metals.
Group 0 – The Noble Gases/Inert gases
The d-block elements are called transition metals

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aonla is used for treatment of scurvy disease.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Progeria is a rare genetic condition that causes a person to age prematurely. Children with progeria appear healthy, but by the age of 2 years, they look as if they have become old too fast.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In plants, photosynthesis takes place in chloroplasts, which contain the chlorophyll.

                            
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments