General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 11th OCTOBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 11th OCTOBER





Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1.Who among the following Europeans were the last to come to pre-independence India as traders?
(a) Dutch
(b) English
(c) French
(d) Portuguese

Q2. Which Freedom Fighter from Bengal died at the age of 18?
(a) Khudiram Bose  
(b) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(c) Chittaranjan Das
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Q3. Which of the following planets is tilted at 90°, so it almost rolls around the Sun and hence, it is also called ‘Lying planet’?        
(a) Venus
(b) Jupiter
(c) Uranus
(d) Neptune

Q4. Which of the following canal gets water from Sutlej and Beas rivers in India?     
(a) Buckingham Canal
(b) Indira Gandhi Canal
(c) Sethu Canal
(d) Ganga Canal

Q5. Which one of the following trains/railways pass through Germany, France, Austria, Hungary, and Romania?
(a) Trans-Siberian
(b) Cape-Cairo
(c) Orient Express
(d) Union and Central Pacific

Q6. Bilateral monopoly situation is
(a) when there are only two sellers of a product
(b) when there are only two buyers of a product
(c) when there is only one buyer and one seller of a product
(d) when there are two buyers and two sellers of a product

Q7. In a streamline flow, ________ at every point in the fluid remains same.
(a) Force                               
(b) Pressure
(c) Velocity                
(d) Speed

Q8. _________ gets converted to phosgene, when exposed to sunlight.
(a) Chloroform                     
(b) Acetone   
(c) Benzene               
(d) Propylene

Q9. What would happen if the pancreas is defective:
(a) Digestion will not take properly
(b) Insulin and glucagon are not formed
(c) Blood formation will stop
(d) Blood pressure will increase

Q10. Which drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory?
(a) Metformin                                   
(b) Diazepam
(c) Latanoprost                    
(d) Prednisone


                                                                          SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.  Portugese – 1498
         Dutch - 1602
         English – 1599
         French - 1664

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Khudiram Bose was an Indian Bengali revolutionary, one of the youngest revolutionaries early in the revolutionary movement for Indian independence. On the day of his hanging, he was only 18 years, 8 months and 8 days old.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Uranian system has a unique configuration because its axis of rotation is tilted sideways, nearly into the plane of its solar orbit. Its north and south poles, therefore, lie where most other planets have their equators.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indra Gandhi canal is fed from the Sutlej, Beas and Ravi tributaries of the Indus River.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The "Orient Express" proper runs from Calais and Paris to Bucharest, passing through France, Germany, Austria, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, and Romania.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.'Bilateral Monopoly' A market that has only one supplier and one buyer. The one supplier will tend to act as a monopoly power, and look to charge high prices to the one buyer. The lone buyer will look towards paying a price that is as low as possible.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a streamline flow, velocity at every point in the fluid remains same.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.Phosgene can form from chloroform, in presence of oxygen and UV light.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pancreas is a mixed gland which secretes digestive enzyme and the beta cells of islets of Langerhans secrete insulin, alpha cells secrete glucagon, delta cells secrete somatostatin hormone. If the pancreas is defective by any of the reason, then the formation of insulin and glucagon are affected badly.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prednisone drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory drug. It is used to treat a number of different conditions, such as inflammation (swelling), severe allergies, adrenal problems, arthritis, asthma, blood or bone marrow problems, endocrine problems, eye or vision problems, stomach or bowel problems, lupus, skin conditions, kidney problems, ulcerative colitis, and flare-ups of multiple sclerosis.

                             

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments