General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 10th OCTOBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 10th OCTOBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Which one of the following was initially the most powerful city State of India in the 6th century B.C ?
(a) Gandhar
(b) Kamboj
(c) Kashi
(d) Magadh

Q2.Which one of the following cities is associated with the river Mekong?
(a) Hong Kong
(b) Phnom-Penh
(c) Shanghai
(d) Yangon

Q3. Which one of the following Constitutional Amendment Act seeks that the size of the Council of   Ministers at the Centre and in State must not exceed 15% of the total number members in the Lok  Sabha and the total number of members of the Legislative Assembly of that state respectively? 
(a) 91st
(b) 39th
(c) 95th
(d) 97th

Q4.What is the percentage of the constituent of the population of the working age group (15-64 years) in the Indian economy?
(a) Less than 25%
(b) Less than 50%
(c) More than 50%
(d) More than 75%

Q5. Match the following List I (Sources) with List II (Features Borrowed) and answer as per the codes given below  
List I                           List II 
A. Irish Constitution            1. Concurrent List 
B. Canadian Constitution            2. Procedure for amendment of the Constitution 
C. Australian Constitution            3. Directive Principles of State Policy 
D. South African Constitution    4. Vesting of Residuary Power in the Centre 
    Codes 
      A B C D
(a) 3         4 2 1
(b) 3 1 4 2
(c) 3         4 1 2
(d) 4 3 2 1

Q6. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of employment generation by the different sectors of Indian Economy? 
(a) Primary > Secondary > Tertiary
(b) Primary > Tertiary > Secondary
(c) Tertiary > Primary > Secondary
(d) Tertiary > Secondary > Primary

Q7. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of wavelengths of radiations? 
(a) UV > Green > IR > Hard X-rays
(b) IR > Green > UV > Hard X-rays
(c) UV > Hard X-rays > IR > Green
(d) IR > Hard X-rays > Green > UV

Q8. The solution of rubber is an example of  
    (a) lyophobic colloid
    (b) multimolecular colloid
    (c) associated colloid
    (d) macromolecular colloid

Q9. Coloured glasses for goggles contain 
(a) Ferrous oxide
(b) Lanthanide oxide
(c) Nickel oxide
(d) Ferric oxide

Q10. Select the correct answer.  
1. Amphibians 
2. Reptiles 
3. Birds 
4. Mammals 
Which of the following organisms given above are uricotelic? 
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 and 4                                                                   
                                                                  SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Magadha Empire came to be the most powerful when the four Mahajanpada- Magadha, Kosala, Vatsa and Avanti engaged in the struggle for the supremacy from the 6th Century BC to 4th Century BC.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Mekong River is the 12th longest river in the world and the 7th longest in Asia, it flows through six countries: China, Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam. Phnom Penh, Cambodia’s busy capital, sits at the junction of the Mekong and TonlĂ© Sap rivers.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 91st Amendment to the Constitution seeks to limit the size of the Council of Ministers at the Centre and the States to no more than 15 per cent of the numbers in the Lok Sabha or the State Legislature.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The constituent of the population of the working age group (15-64 years) in the Indian economy is more than 50% (almost 65 percent of the population is in the working age group).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct option is (c)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sector share by working force : Primary (51%)> Tertiary (27%) > Secondary (22%).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence of wavelengths of radiations is IR > Green > UV > Hard X-rays.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Synthetic polymers such as polyethylene, polypropylene, synthetic rubber etc. form macromolecular colloids when dispersed in suitable solvents.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ceramics industry uses lanthanide oxides to color ceramics and glasses. Optical lenses made with lanthanum oxide are used in cameras and binoculars.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Animals that excrete a major portion of nitrogenous waste in the form of semi-solid or solid uric acid are called uricotelic animals. Uricotelic organisms include terrestrial arthropods (including insects), lizards, snakes, and birds.

                                 
                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments