Expected Questions for CDS 1 2020

Expected Questions for CDS 1 2020



Expected Questions for CDS 1 2020: The "Combined Defence Services" (CDS) Examination is conducted twice a year by the Union Public Service Commission for recruitment into the Indian Military Academy, Officers Training Academy, Indian Naval Academy and Indian Air Force Academy. The Notification for the examination is usually released in the months of October/November and June/July, and the examinations are conducted in February and November respectively. CDS 1 2020 will held on 2 February 2020. Only unmarried graduates are eligible to sit for the exam. Successful candidates are admitted into the respective Academies after an interview conducted by the Services Selection Board (SSB). To clear the examination, first, you need is the complete information of the pattern, syllabus and previous year exam analysis so that it would become easy for you to analyse the examination and to prepare a strategy further. Here, we have provided you the Expected Questions for CDS 1 2020



Q.1) With reference to ‘Tarantula’, recently seen in the news, consider the following statements
It is a critically endangered species.
It is endemic to India.
It is commonly known as the Peacock Parachute Spider.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 2 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d) 1, 2 and 3

Explanation: It is a critically endangered species. The spider belonging to the genus Poecilotheria, commonly known as the Peacock Parachute Spider or Gooty Tarantula. The species is known to be endemic to India.


Q.2) One Country Two Systems approach, often seen in the news refers to:

A. Existence of non-uniform law across the country
B. The bicameral legislature system
C. China and its special administrative regions
D. Center and State governments

Ans: (c) China and its special administrative regions

Explanation: As per the policy, the Hong Kong and Macau Special Administrative Regions, both former colonies, can have different economic and political systems from that of mainland China, while being part of the People’s Republic of China.

Q.3) With reference to H1N1 often seen in the news, consider the following statements

1. It is a highly contagious respiratory disease in pigs caused by one of several swine influenza A viruses.

2. Swine influenza virus can be transmitted to humans via contact with infected pigs or environments contaminated with swine influenza viruses.

3. There is no treatment devised for H1N1 yet.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (a) 1 and 2 only

Explanation: The Centres for Disease Control and Prevention recommend real-time polymerase chain reaction as the method of choice for diagnosing H1N1. Antiviral drugs are the mainstay of clinical treatment of swine influenza and can make the illness milder and enable the patient to feel better faster.


Q.4) With reference to the National Digital Library of India, consider the following statements

1. It is launched by National Digital Library of India project.

2. It is the Single Window Platform that collects and collates metadata from premier learning institutions in India and abroad.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c) Both 1 and 2

Explanation: National Digital Library of India (NDLI) is a project of the Ministry of Human Resource Development under the aegis of National Mission on Education through Information and Communication Technology (NMEICT).It is developed by IIT Kharagpur.

Q.5) ‘The far east’, often seen in the news refers to:

A. Eastern part of North Korea

B. The easternmost part of Russia

C. RCEP countries

D. Australia and New Zealand combined

Ans: (b) The easternmost part of Russia

Explanation: The Far East is the easternmost part of Russia. The macro-region borders two oceans, the Pacific and the Arctic, and five countries (China, Japan, Mongolia, the United States and the DPRK).



Q.6) With regard to Development Banks, consider the following statements

1. It lend at low and stable rates of interest to promote short-term investments.

2. Considering the social benefits of such investments and uncertainties associated with them the development banks are often supported by governments or international institutions.

3. Industrial Finance Corporation of India is India’s first development bank.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

1 and 2 only

2 and 3 only

1 and 3 only

1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b) 2 and 3 only

Explanation: Development banks are financial institutions that provide long-term credit for capital-intensive investments spread over a long period and yielding low rates of return, such as urban infrastructure, mining and heavy industry, and irrigation systems. IFCI, the Industrial Finance Corporation of India, was set up in 1949. This was probably India’s first development bank for financing industrial investments.

Q.7) With reference to Project SURE recently seen in the news, consider the following statements

1. The project is a commitment by India’s apparel industry to set a sustainable pathway for the Indian fashion industry.

2. It is a project launched solely by Ministry of Textiles.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a) 1 only

Explanation: The SURE project is a commitment by India’s apparel industry to set a sustainable pathway for the Indian fashion industry.
SURE stands for ‘Sustainable Resolution’ – a firm commitment from the industry to move towards fashion that contributes to a clean environment.
The project has been launched by the Union Textiles Ministry, along with Clothing Manufacturers Association of India (CMAI); United Nations in India; and IMG Reliance.

Q.8) Which among the following released Child well-being index recently?

1. UNESCO

2. World Vision India

3. IFMR LEAD

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 only

D. 3 only

Ans: (b) 2 and 3 only

Explanation: The India child well-being index has been released by the non government organisation World Vision India and research institute IFMR LEAD.

Q.9) ‘Janaushadhi Sugam’, recently seen in the news is related to:

A. A mobile app developed to to search Janaushadhi generic medicines

B. Establishment Jan Aushadhi medical stores in tribal areas

C. Free distribution of generic medicine

D. Mobile medical shop initiative by central government

Ans: (a) A mobile app developed to to search Janaushadhi generic medicines

Explanation: Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has launched a mobile application “Janaushadhi Sugam”.

Q.10) The Earth's surface receives maximum energy at 12 noon but the maximum temperature never occurs at 12 noon. State which of the following reasons are correct.

1. Transformation of solar energy into heat requires some time.
2. The loss of energy through long-wave radiations from the Earth's surface exceeds the energy received from the Sun at 4.00 p.m.
3. Energy received by the Earth from solar radiations continues to exceed the energy lost by outgoing long-wave radiations from the Earth's surface up to 4.00 p.m.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, and 3

Ans: (c) 1 and 3 only

Jai Hind

No comments