Important Biology Questions for NDA 2 2019

Important Questions for NDA 2 2019

The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. NDA Exam is conducted twice every year by UPSC to select eligible candidates for admission in the elite National Defence Academy and Naval Academy. The NDA candidates are shortlisted through a Written exam conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC), followed by an Intelligence and Personality test conducted by Services Selection Board (SSB), which includes general aptitude, team skills and psychological tests. All those Candidates who are keen to join National Defence Academy must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. Here, we have provided you some Important Questions for NDA 2 2019

Q1. Which one of the following is a fungus?
(a) Agaricus
(b) Funaria
(c) Rhizobium
(d) Spirogyra

Q2. The oxygen released during photosynthesis of green plants. Comes from the breakdown of which one of the following?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Fatty acids
(c) Carbohydrates
(d) Water

Q3. Consider the following statements:
1. Beans are richer source of proteins than potatoes.
2. Apples are richer source of carbohydrates than bananas.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q4. Which one of the following causes the disease Syphilis?
(a) Bacteria
(b) Fungus
(c) Protozoan
(d) Virus

Q5. Which one of the following contains powerful oxidative enzymes and helps in removing toxic substances from cells?
(a) Plastids
(b) Lysosomes
(c) Dictyosomes
(d) Peroxisomes

Q6. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Funaria : Bryophyta
(b) Chlorella : Pteridophyte
(c) Spirogyra : Algae
(d) Cycas : Gymnosperm

Q7. Consider the following statements :
1. In algae, the reproductive organs are single-called.
2. Fern plants lack true vascular system.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q8. In plants, which one of the following tissues is dead?
(a) Parenchyma
(b) Collenchyma
(c) Sclerenchyma
(d) Phloem

Q9. Which one of the following is considered as a cell within a cell?
(a) Ribosome
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Carbon
(d) Nitrogen

Q10. Which one of the following is the principal structural element of a living cell?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Carbon
(d) Nitrogen

Q11. Which one of the following types of plants produces spores and embryo, but without seeds and vascular tissues?
(a) Gymnosperms
(b) Pteridophytes
(c) Bryophytes
(d) Angiosperms

Q12. Consider the following statements:
1. Brinjal is a good source of iron.
2. Pumpkin is a good source of vitamin A.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q13. In a living cell, what is the site of ribosome formation?
(a) Golgi bodies
(b) Endoplasmic reticulum
(c) Plasma membrane
(d) Nucleolus

Q14. Who are the first time saw bacteria through a microscope made by himself?
(a) Anton Van Leeuwenhoek
(b) Louis Pasteur
(c) Robert Hooke
(d) Robert Virchow

Q15. Which of the following contain enzymes for cellular respiration?
(a) Dictyosomes
(b) Endoplasmic reticula
(c) Lysosomes
(d) Mitochondria

Q16. Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) Ovary
(b) flower
(c) gynoecium
(d) ovule

Q17. Who of the following invented the cotton gin that separates the seeds from cotton three hundred times faster than by hands?
(a) Eli Whitney
(b) George Stephenson
(c) McAdam
(d) James Watt

Q18. Which one of the following cell organelles is responsible for cellular respiration?
(a) Endoplasmic reticulum
(b) Golgi body
(c) Lysosomer
(d) Mitochondrium

Q19. Consider the following statements:

In fern plants,
1. vascular system is absence.
2. reproductive organs are multi-cellular.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q20. Consider the following plants :
1. Jasmine
2. Sugarcane
3. Turmeric
Which of the above is / are propagated by vegetative method?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q21. Which one of the following diseases is caused by bacteria?
(a) Chicken Pox
(b) Poliomyelitis
(c) Influenza
(d) tuberculosis

Q22. The natural dye present in turmeric is known as
(a) Cinnamin
(b) Phenolphthalein
(c) Methyl orange
(d) Curcumin

Q23. Which of the following organelles of a cell is/are involved in photosynthesis?
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Mitochondrion
(c) Endoplasmic reticulum
(d) Golgi bodies

Q24. Which one of the following processes takes place in lakes during entrophication?
(a) Rapid destruction of algal growth
(b) Execessive availability of dissolved oxygen
(c) Loss of dissolved nutrients from water
(d) Excessive entry of nutrient into water

Q25. Consider the following statements:
1. Different plant species grow together.
2. Light cannot penetrate into the lower strata full of undergrowth.
Which of the following types of vegetation is characterized by the above?
(a) Equatorial moist evergreen
(b) Tropical deciduous
(c) Mediterranean
(d) Warm temperate broad leaved deciduous

Q26. From which one of the following is the percentage of reflected amount of radiation highest?
(a) Wet ground
(b) Thick cloud
(c) Forest
(d) Snow cover

Q27. Which of the following crops would be preferred for sowing in order to enrich the soil with nitrogen?
(a) Wheat
(b) Mustard
(c) Sunflower
(d) Gram

Q28. Which of the following plants is referred to as a living fossil?
(a) Ephedra
(b) Cycas
(c) Ginkgo
(d) Adiantum

Q29. Which one of the following vegetables is not obtained from wild cabbage?
(a) Lettuce
(b) Broccoli
(c) Kale
(d) Kohlrabi

Q30. Softening of mature ripe fruits is due to
(a) dissolution of middle lamella
(b) degradation of primary wall
(c) delignification
(d) removal of suberin deposits in the cell wall

Answer Key 

1. Ans.(a)
2. Ans.(d)
3. Ans.(a)
4. Ans.(a)
5. Ans.(d)
6. Ans.(b)
7. Ans.(a)
8. Ans.(c)
9. Ans.(b)
10. Ans.(c)
11. Ans.(c)
12. Ans.(c)
13. Ans.(d)
14. Ans.(a)
15. Ans.(d)
16. Ans.(d)
17. Ans.(a)
18. Ans.(d)
19. Ans.(b)
20. Ans.(d)
21. Ans.(d)
22. Ans.(d)
23. Ans.(a)
24. Ans.(d)
25. Ans.(c)
26. Ans.(d)
27. Ans.(d)
28. Ans.(c)
29. Ans.(a)
30. Ans.(a)

No comments