NDA 2 General Knowledge Questions 2019

NDA 2 General  Knowledge Questions 2019

National Defence Academy (NDA) Exam is conducted twice every year by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) to select eligible candidates for admission in the elite National Defence Academy and Naval Academy. All those Candidates who are keen to join National Defence Academy must pull up their socks and should focus totally on the written exam. We here at Defenceadda are providing you the Important General  Knowledge Questions for NDA 2 2019. 


Directions (1-6): The following seven (2) items consist of two statements, statement I and statement II. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the answers to these items using the code given below:

Code:

(a) Both the statements are individually true and statements II is the correct explanation of statement I

(b) Both the statements are individually true and statements II is not the correct explanation of statement I
(c) Statement I is true but statement II is false
(d) Statement I is false but statement II is true

Q1.  Statement I :
Mahatma Gandhi launched the Rowlatt Satyagraha as an all-India mass protest.
Statement II :
Rowlatt Act was passed by the British Government in 1919 to authorize the government to imprison any person without trial.

Q2.  Statement I :
A public expression of dissatisfaction with democracy indicates the success of the democratic project: it transforms people from the status of a subject into that of a citizen.
Statement II :
The fact that people are complaining is itself an affirmation of the success of democracy : it shows that people have developed awareness and the ability to look critically at the government.

Q3.  Statement I :
The private trade of the East India Company’s officials in the 18th century had flowered with the indirect patronage of the authorities of the Company.
Statement II :
The extra-legal power enjoyed by the foreign merchants and the duty-free nature of their private trade virtually edged the indigenous merchants out of competition.

Q4.  Statement I :
Water (H₂O) is more polar than Hydrogen Sulphide (H₂S).
Statement II :
Oxygen is more electronegative than Sulphur.

Q5.  Statement I :
Metal ions are Lewis acids.
Statement II :
Metal ions are electron pair acceptors.

Q6.  Statement I :
Diamond is very hard and has high melting point.
Statement II :
In diamond, each carbon is covalently bonded to four other carbon atoms to form a three-dimensional network.

Q7. Consider the following statements about the visit of Indian President Smt. Pratibha Patil to Mongolia in July 2011 :
1. She became the first Indian President to make an official visit to the country.
2. In the area of defence, India and Mongolia agreed to expand collaboration through increased level of joint exercises and training.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q8. Who, among the following, is the latest Indian to win the Pulitzer Prize for literature?
(a) Jhumpa Lahiri
(b) Geeta Anand
(c) Gobind Behari Lal
(d) Siddhartha Mukherjee

Q9. Indian Army’s counter-insurgency school is situated in
(a) Kanker
(b) Srinagar
(c) Tezpur
(d) Vairengte

Q10. Match List 1 with List 2 and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :
List I
(Name of the Shipyard)
List II
(Location)
A. Hindustan Shipyard Limited
1. Kolkata
B. Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited
2. Vasco-da-Gama
C. Goa Shipyard Limited
3. Mumbai
D. Mazagon Dock, Limited
4. Visakhapatnam
Code:
(a) A - 4; B - 2; C - 1; D - 3
(b) A - 3; B - 1; C - 2; D - 4
(c) A - 4; B - 1; C - 2; D - 3
(d) A - 3; B - 2; C - 1; D - 4
Q11. Sirocco is a name used to mean
(a) a local wind
(b) a volcano
(c) an island
(d) an ocean current

Q12. Which of the following is / are the chief characteristics of commercial grain farming of the middle latitude grasslands?
1. The size of farms are generally large.
2. Cultivation is highly mechanized.
3. It is a type of extensive farming.
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 3 only

Q13. Match List 1 with List 2 and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :
List I
(Desert)
List II
(Country)
A. Kalahari
1. Angola
B. Namib
2. Sudan
C. Nubian
3. Botswana
D. Atacama
4. Chile
Code:
(a) A - 4; B - 2; C - 1; D - 3
(b) A - 3; B - 2; C - 1; D - 4
(c) A - 4; B - 1; C - 2; D - 3
(d) A - 3; B - 1; C - 2; D - 4

Q14. Which one among the following statements relating to an anticyclone is correct?
(a) Anticyclone is a wind system with a high pressure centre
(b) In anticyclone the movement of wind is inward
(c) The contribution of an anticyclone towards determining weather of an area is quite significant
(d) The movement of wind is clockwise in an anticyclone of southern hemisphere
Q15. Tipu Sultan’s major interest in building ships was to
(a) Fight the English at sea
(b) Promote trade and commerce
(c) Maintain diplomatic relations with Muscat (Oman)
(d) Establish an overseas settlement at port Basra (Iraq), which would be under his control, on lines of the European companies

Q16. Which among the following is/are the impact/impacts of industrial revolution in England?
1. Cottage industry was replaced by the factory system of production using machines.
2. It led to the overpopulation of villages.
3. It led to the emergence of working class movements.
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 1 only
(d) 2 and 3 only

Q17. The international body which was formed in Europe (in 1889) to coordinate the efforts of socialists all over Europe was called
(a) Social Democratic Party
(b) Commune
(c) Second International
(d) Labour Party

Q18. Which of the following statements with regard to the Federal System is/are correct?

1. In a federation, two sets of governments co-exist and there is distribution of power.
2. There is a written constitution.
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q19. The common edible mushroom is a
(a) Mass of fungal spores
(b) Type of hypha
(c) Tightly packed mycelium
(d) Structure used for producing asexual spores

Q20. A biogeography region with significant reservoir of biodiversity that is under threat from humans is called as

(a) Bio endangered region
(b) Biodiversity hotspot
(c) Biodiversity reservoir
(d) Environmentally endangered region

Q21. The main function of the inner bark of a woody plant is to
(a) Transport minerals and water from the roots to the leaves
(b) Act as a membrane impermeable to water and gas
(c) Transport food from the leaves to the other parts of the plant
(d) Protect the plant from herbivorous animals

Q22. Birds like Flamingos can stand on one leg. Which among the following statements relating to this is/are correct?
1. By standing on one leg Flamingos can conserve body heat and energy because they can reduce great deal of surface area for the loss of heat.
2. By standing on one leg, one Flamingo makes a courtship display, which is a part of ritual prior to reproduction.
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q23. Which one among the following is the largest monkey?
(a) Spider monkey
(b) Baboon
(c) Gorilla
(d) Howler monkey

Q24. Two copper wires A and B of length l and 2l respectively, have the same area of cross-section. The ratio of the resistivity of wire A to the resistivity of wire B is
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 1/2

Q25. The position-time (x – t) graph for motion of a body is given below :
C:\Users\CPS\Desktop\1s.jpg
Which one among the following is depicted by the above graph?
(a) Positive acceleration
(b) Negative acceleration
(c) Zero acceleration
(d) None of the above



Answer Key
1. Ans.(a)
2. Ans.(b)
3. Ans.(b)
4. Ans.(b)
5. Ans.(a)
6. Ans.(a)
7. Ans.(b)
8. Ans.(d)
9. Ans.(d)
10. Ans.(c)
11. Ans.(a)
12. Ans.(c)
13. Ans.(d)
14. Ans.(a)
15. Ans.(b)
16. Ans.(b)
17. Ans.(c)
18. Ans.(c)
19. Ans.(c)
20. Ans.(b)
21. Ans.(c)
22. Ans.(a)
23. Ans.(b)
24. Ans.(d)
25. Ans.(c)

No comments