General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & NDA: 21st SEPTEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & NDA: 21st SEPTEMBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Between whom was the treaty of Purandhar in 1776 made?
(a) English and Nizam of Hyderabad
(b) Marathas and Portuguese
(c) Marathas and English
(d) English and Sultan of Mysore

Q2.Pulakesin II was the most famous ruler of?
(a) Cholas
(b) Chalukyas
(c) Pallavas
(d) Satavahanas

Q3. The Siachin Glacier's melting waters are the main source of which of the following rivers :
(a) Beas
(b) Sutlej
(c) Indus
(d) Nubra

Q4. The layer where the decrease in temperature with increasing altitude is totally absent is -
(a) Troposphere
(b) Ionosphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Mesosphere

Q5. In which year was the Keshavananda Bharati Case implemented in the basic structure of the Constitution?
(a)1973
(b)1976
(c)1978
(d)1980

Q6. Brent Index is associated with which of the followings?
 (a) Crude  oil prices
 (b) Copper future  prices
 (c) Gold future prices
 (d) Shipping rate index

Q7.The phenomenon in which the amplitude of oscillation of pendulum decreases gradually is called
(a) decay period of oscillation
(b) damping
(c) building up oscillation
(d) maintained oscillation

Q8. Hard steel contains  
(a) 2 to 5% carbon
(b) 0.5 to 1.5% carbon
(c) 0.1 to 0.4% carbon
(d) 0.01 to 0.04% carbon

Q9. The main thinking part of the brain is  
(a) midbrain
(b) hypothalamus
(c) cerebrum
(d) hindbrain

Q10. Protein-Energy Malnutrition cause–
(a) Marasmus
(b) Rickets
(c) Beri-beri
(d)Pellagra


                                                                     SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Treaty of Purandar (or Treaty of Purandhar) was a doctrine signed on 1 March 1776 by the Peshwa of the Maratha people and the British East India Company's Supreme Council of Bengal in Calcutta.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.Pulakesin II, was the most famous ruler of the Chalukya dynasty. During his reign, the Chalukyas of Badami saw their kingdom extend over most of the Deccan.He defeated Harsha near Narmada when he tried to extend his rule in south India.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Nubra River originates from the Siachin glacier. The Nubra River is a tributary of the River Shyok that flows through the Nubra valley in the northern part of Ladakh and then joins the Indus River in Skardu, Pakistan.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.The layer where the decrease in temperature with increasing altitude is totally absent is Stratosphere.Temperature rise as one move upward through the stratosphere.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.Kesavananda Bharati v. The State of Kerala in 1973 is a landmark decision of the Supreme Court of India. It is the basis for the power of the Indian judiciary to review, and strike down, amendments to the Constitution of India passed by the Indian parliament which conflict with or seek to alter the constitution’s ‘basic structure’.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brent Index is associated with Crude  oil prices.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Damping is any effect that tends to reduce the amplitude of vibrations. In mechanics, the internal friction may be one of the causes of such damping effect.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hard steel contains 0.5 to 1.5% carbon.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The cerebrum controls reading, thinking, learning, speech, emotions and planned muscle movements like walking. The forebrain consists of the cerebrum, thalamus, and hypothalamus (part of the limbic system).

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Marasmus is a form of severe malnutrition characterized by energy deficiency. It can occur in anyone with severe malnutrition but usually occurs in children. A child with marasmus looks emaciated. Body weight is reduced to less than 62% of the normal (expected) body weight for the age.

                             

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 




No comments