General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & NDA: 20th SEPTEMBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below:
List-I                                 List-II
A.Tarikh-e-hind              1.Ibn Battuta
B.Tarikh-e-Delhi             2.Minhaz
C.Rihla                            3.Al-Biruni
D.Tabqat-e-Nasiri           4.Khusrau
Code:
A C D
(a) 3 2 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 4 1   2
(d) 4 2 3 1

Q2. The Sanskrit drama which describes Chandragupta Maurya’s triumph over the Nanda is
(a) Mrichhakatika
(b) Mudrarakshasa
(c) Devichandragupta
(d) Prabodhchadrodaya

Q3.Which lake is located between Hyderabad and Secunderabad?
(a) Rana Pratap Sagar
(b) Gandhi Sagar
(c) Jawahar Sagar
(d) Hussain Sagar

Q4. The Great Smog of 1952 was a severe air-pollution event which affected _______.
(a)Paris
(b) London
(c) New York
(d) Delhi

Q5. Administrative Tribunal is related which article
(a) Article - 356
(b) Article - 249
(c) Article - 339
(d) Article- 323

Q6.A geostationary satellite should be launched such that it move from   
(a) South of North in the polar plane
(b) North to South in the polar plane
(c) West to East in the equatorial plane
(d) East to West in the equatorial plane

Q7. A positively charged particle projected towards West is deflected towards North by a magnetic field. The direction of the magnetic field is  
(a) towards South
(b) towards East
(c) in downward direction
(d) in upward direction

Q8. The ratio of specific charge of a proton and an α-particle is  
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 1 : 1
(c) 1 : 4
(d) 1 : 2

Q9. Cenozoic era is known as an age of  
(a) amphibians and lycopods
(b) marine invertebrates
(c) reptiles and gymnosperms
(d) mammals and modern flora

Q10. Photosynthesis fulfills which of the following requirements of the autotrophic organisms?
I. Carbon
II. Water
III. Energy
(a) Only I
(b) Only III
(c) I and III
(d) All I, II and III


                                                                         SOLUTION

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. The correctly matched list is as follows:
Tarikh-i-Hind Al-Biruni
Tarikh-i-Delhi Khusrau
Rihla Ibn Battuta
Tabqat-i-Nasiri       Minhaz-us-Shiraj

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Mudrarakshasa is a historical play in Sanskrit by Vishakhadatta that narrates the ascent of the king Chandragupta Maurya to power in India. It is dated variously from the late 4th century to the 8th century.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.Hussain Sagar Lake, situated about 2 km from the heart of the city of Hyderabad, connects Secunderabad to Hyderabad. The Hussain Sagar Lake of Hyderabad is the largest artificial lake in Asia.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Great Smog of London, or Great Smog of 1952 was a severe air-pollution event that affected the British capital of London in early-December 1952. A period of cold weather, combined with an anticyclone and windless conditions, collected airborne pollutants – mostly arising from the use of coal – to form a thick layer of smog over the city.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.Tribunals were added in the Constitution by Constitution (Forty-second Amendment) Act, 1976 as Part XIV-A, which has only two articles viz. 323-A and 323-B. While article 323-A deals with Administrative Tribunals; article 323-B deals with tribunals for other matters.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A geostationary satellite should be launched such that it move from West to East in the equatorial plane.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The direction of positively charged alpha particle is towards west this implies the direction of current is also towards west and the direction of magnetic force is towards north. Hence, according to Fleming's left hand rule, the direction of magnetic field will be upwards.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ratio of specific charge of proton and Alpha particle is- 2:1 ,as alpha particle which is doubly ionized Helium particle is twice the proton.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Cenozoic is sometimes called the Age of Mammals, because the largest land animals have been mammals during that time.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Most autotrophs use a process called photosynthesis to make their food. In photosynthesis, autotrophs use energy from the sun to convert water from the soil and carbon dioxide from the air into a nutrient called glucose. Glucose is a type of sugar. The glucose gives plants energy.




                             

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 




No comments