General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & NDA: 19th SEPTEMBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who defended Aurobindo Ghosh in the Alipore bomb case?
(a) Chittaranjan Das
(b) Motilal Nehru
(c) B.G. Tilak
(d) Surendra Nath Banerjee

Q2. The only Viceroy to be assassinated in India was?
(a) Lord Harding
(b) Lord Northbrook
(c) Lord Ellenborough
(d) Lord Mayo

Q3. At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in -
(a) Andaman Islands
(b) Nicobar Islands
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Minicoy

Q4. The ‘Narmada Water Dispute Tribunal' was constituted to resolve the water sharing between -
(a) Gujarat and Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat and Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat and Daman and Diu

Q5."Betting and gambling" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q6. Special Drawing Rights were created by -
(a) IBRD
(b) ADB
(c) IMF
(d) WTO

Q7.Down’s syndrome is caused due to
(a) Monosomy of 21st chromosome
(b) Trisomy of 21st chromosome
(c) An extra chromosome in male
(d) An extra chromosome in female

Q8. Calorimeters are generally made of  
(a) copper
 (b) brass
 (c) aluminum
 (d) zinc

Q9. Which one is weak acid?
(a) Citric acid
(b) Hydrochloric acid
(c) Sulphuric acid
(d) Nitric acid

Q10.  Xerophthalmia in human beings is caused due to deficiency of–
(a) Vitamin-K
(b) Vitamin-D
(c) Vitamin-A
(d) Vitamin-C


                                                                     SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1908 a revolutionary conspiracy was intrigued to kill the Chief Presidency Magistrate D.H. Kingford of Muzaffarpur. The task was entrusted to Khudiram Bose and Prafulla Chaki. The case saw the trial of a number of Indian nationalists of the Anushilan Samiti in Calcutta, under charges of "Waging war against the Government" of the British Raj. Chittaranjan Das defended Aurobindo Ghosh in the Alipore bomb case.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lord Mayo served as 4th Viceroy of India from 12 January 1869 to 8 February 1872. He was the first and only Viceroy to be assassinated in office by Sher Ali Afridi in Port Blair.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in Andaman Islands. Barren Island is situated in the Andaman Sea, and lies about 138 km (86 mi) northeast of the territory's capital, Port Blair. It is the only active Volcano along the chain from Sumatra to Myanmar and also the only active volcano in India.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol.The ‘Narmada Water Dispute Tribunal' was constituted to resolve the water sharing between Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh in 6th october 1969.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.“Betting and gambling” is listed in the State list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.Special drawing rights are supplementary foreign-exchange reserve assets defined and maintained by the International Monetary Fund (IMF). IMF headquarters are in Washington D.C.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The most common form of Down syndrome is known as trisomy 21, a condition where individuals have 47 chromosomes in each cell instead of 46. Trisomy 21 is caused by an error in cell division called nondisjunction. This leaves a sperm or egg cell with an extra copy of chromosome 21 before or at conception.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. A calorimeter box is made up of Copper because Cu has low SHC & thus it reaches the equilibrium temperature quickly by absorbing a small amount of heat.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Citric acid is weak acid.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. Xerophthalmia caused by a severe vitamin A deficiency is described by pathologic dryness of the conjunctiva and cornea. The conjunctiva becomes dry, thick and wrinkled. If untreated, it can lead to corneal ulceration and ultimately to blindness as a result of corneal damage.



                             

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 




No comments