General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & NDA: 18th SEPTEMBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.‘Amuktamalyada’ written by Krishnadeva Raya, the ruler of Vijayanagar, was in
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Kannada
(c) Telugu
(d) Tamil

Q2.Aryabhatta and Kalidasa were in the court of which Gupta Emperor?
(a) Kumara Gupta I
(b) Chandra Gupta II
(c) Samudra Gupta
(d) Skanda Gupta

Q3. Where is the world's highest volcanic mountain Cotopaxi located?
 (a) Japan
 (b) Philippines
 (c) Ecuador
 (d) Hawaiian Islands

Q4.The temperature increase is more marked in northern Pacific Ocean as an influence of Kuroshio current in -
(a)Summer
(b) Winter
(c) Autumn
(d) Spring

Q5.Article 222 of the Indian Constitution "Transfer of a Judge from one High Court to another" deals with?
(a) the directive principles of state policy
(b) the Union Government
(c) the State Government
(d) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen

Q6. Stagflation is defined as -
(a) low inflation, low growth, low unemployment
(b) high inflation, low growth, high unemployment
(c) high inflation, high growth, high unemployment
(d) low inflation, high growth, low unemployment

Q7. The Young’s modulus for perfectly rigid body is  
(a) zero
(b) 1
(c) infinite
(d) None of these

Q8. The solution of rubber is an example of  
(a) lyophobic colloid
(b) multimolecular colloid
(c) associated colloid
(d) macromolecular colloid

Q9. Water softener is  
(a) borax
(b) zeolite
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Q10. Gaucher’s disease is associated with abnormal metabolism of 
(a) fat
(b) nucleic acid
(c) protein
(d) carbohydrate



                                                                       SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Amuktamalyada is an epic poem in Telugu composed by Krishnadevaraya of the Vijayanagar Dynasty. Amuktamalyada translates to one who wears and gives away garlands.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aryabhatta and Kalidasa were in the court of Chandrgupta II.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cotopaxi is an active stratovolcano in the Andes Mountains, located in the Latacunga canton of Cotopaxi Province Ecuador, in South America.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.The temperature increase is more marked in northern pacific ocean as an influence of Kuroshio current in winter.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 222 of the Indian Constitution "Transfer of a Judge from one High Court to another" deals with the State Government.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stagflation is a period of rising inflation even in periods of lower economic growth, we can get higher unemployment.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Young's Modulus = Stress/Strain, Since a perfectly rigid body won't yield any strain, irrespective of amount of stress, it's Young's modulus is infinite.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Synthetic polymers such as polyethylene, polypropylene, synthetic rubber etc. form macromolecular colloids when dispersed in suitable solvents.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Borax is usually used to reduce the alkalinity of soap solution rather than to soften water. zeolite is used to removes the hardness of the water because the zeolite contains Sodium (Na) and Aluminium (Al) which makes the water soft in nature.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gaucher disease is an autosomal recessive inherited disorder of metabolism where a type of fat (lipid) called glucocerebroside cannot be adequately degraded.



                             

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 




No comments