General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & NDA: 17th SEPTEMBER



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which of the following pairs of various eras and the respective years they commenced from, is wrong?
(a) Saka Era; 78AD
(b) Gupta Era; 318-319 AD
(c) Vikram Era; 58 AD
(d) Kali Era; 3102 BC

Q2. Which of the following were involved in throwing a bomb at the procession of Lord Hardinge when his procession passing through Chandni Chowk(Delhi) in 1912 ?
1. Pulin Das
2. Basanta Kumar Biswas
3 Avadh Behari
4. Amir Chand
(a) 1, 2, & 3
(b) 2, 3, & 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) None of these

Q3.Which of the following seas has the highest salinity?
(a)Caspian sea
(b)Mediterranean sea
(c)Red sea
(d)Dead sea

Q4.Which of the following has maximum diurnal temperature difference?
(a) Desert
(b) Mountains
(b) Plateau
(d) Ocean

Q5. Which part of Indian constitution deals with administration of Union Territories?
(a) Part VI
(b) Part VII
(c) Part VIII
(d) Part IX

Q6.First time which year the Railway Budget and the General Budget were presented separately?
(a) 1924
(b) 1947
(c) 1952
(d) 1977

Q7.Malic acid is found in the 
(a) Apples
(b) Vinegar
(c) Milk
(d) Lemons

Q8. Which one of the following common devices works on the basis of the principle of mutual induction?  
(a) Tubelight
(b) Transformer
(c) Photodiode
(d) LED

Q9. Pneumatophores are found in
(a) Xerophyte plant
(b) Climbing plant
(c) Mangrove plant
(d) Hydrophytes plant

Q10.Which of the following glands regulates calcium level?
(a) Parathyroid
(b) Thyroid
(c) Thymus
(d) Adrenal


                                                         SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, there are two commonly used calendars - The first one is the Saka which starts from 78 AD when the Shalivahana king of South India defeated the Saka king of Malwa and the second one is called the Vikram calendar which starts from 57 BC. Gupta era started from 318-319 AD used by Gupta emperors and Kali era is dated to 3102 BC.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. On 23 December 1912, a Bomb was thrown at the Viceroy Lord Hardinge when his procession was moving from Chandni Chowk. In the trial of this Delhi Conspiracy Case, Basant Kumar Biswas, Amir Chand, and Avadh Behari was convicted and executed.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.The dead sea has the highest salinity. The Dead Sea is 306 m (1,004 ft) deep, the deepest hypersaline lake in the world. With 34.2% salinity (in 2011), it is also one of the world’s saltiest bodies of water.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The diurnal temperature range (DTR) is the difference between the daily maximum and minimum temperature. Desert areas typically have the greatest diurnal temperature variations.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Part VIII of Indian Constitution deals with the administration of Union Territories.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A separate Railway Budget, which is different from the General Budget, was first introduced in 1924 on the basis of recommendations of the 10-member Acworth Committee.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Malic acid is a naturally occurring substance found in many fruits and vegetables, and is largely responsible for the sour taste found in apples and pears.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Transformer is based on the principle of mutual induction.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Pneumatophores are specialized root structures that grow out from the water surface and facilitate the aeration necessary for root respiration in hydrophytic trees such as many mangrove species.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Parathyroid Hormone (PTH) from the parathyroid glands regulates calcium level and it's needed for muscle contraction and blood clotting. It's critical to maintaining plasma concentration of Ca+2. PTH is essential for life because of calcium effect on neuromuscular capability.


                             

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 




No comments