General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 16th SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Takshashila University was located between which two rivers?
(a) Indus and Jhelum
(b) Jhelum and Ravi
(c) Beas and Indus
(d) Satluj and Indus

Q2. Who among the following are known as King Makers in Indian History?
(a) Sayyid Brothers
(b) Hussain Brothers
(c) Hassan Family
(d) Tardi Begh

Q3.Where warm air rises up, the air ____.
(a) pressure at that place is lowered
(b) pressure at that place is raised
(c) humidity at that place is lowered
(d) humidity at that place is raised

Q4.The boundary between Earth's crust and mantle is _____.
(a) Lehman discontinuity
(b) Moho discontinuity
(c) Conrad discontinuity
(d) Gutenberg discontinuity

Q5. How long a person should have practiced as advocate in a High Court to be eligible to appointed as a Judge of Supreme Court of India?
(a) 12 Years
(b) 15 Years
(c) 10 Years
(d) 5 Years

Q6.Paper currency first started in India in the year of ___________.
(a) 1680
(b) 1861
(c) 1542
(d) 1601

Q7. Retina of the eye is comparable to which of the following parts of a traditional
camera?
(a) Film
(b) Lens
(c) Shutter
(d) Cover

Q8.Which type of bonding occurs in NH4Cl .
(a) ionic
(b) covalent
(c) co-ordinate
(d) all of the above

Q9. Reproductive part of flower is–
(a) Androecium and gynoecium
(b) Sepal and Petal
(c) Petal and androecium
(d)Sepal and gynoecium

Q10.Bacteria, blue-green algae or cyanobacteria and mycoplasma are examples of organisms of which kingdom?
(a) Plantae
(b) Monera
(c) Protista
(d) Animalia



                                                                     SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Taxila was a centre of learning and is considered by some to have been one of the earliest universities in the world. It is an important archaeological site and in 1980, was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site. It was located between Indus and Jhelum.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The two Sayyid brothers were Abdulla Khan and Hussain Ali Khan are called King Maker of Indian history.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Where warm air rises up, the air pressure at that place is lowered .

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Mohorovicic Discontinuity, or "Moho," is the boundary between the crust and the mantle.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. He should be a citizen of India. He should have been a judge of a High Court (or high courts in succession) for five years or he should have been an advocate of a High Court  for ten years.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. With the Paper Currency Act of 1861, the British colonial government got serious with the business of banknote making in India. Since then, banks lost their right to issue currency, leaving only the state in-charge of it.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The retina of the eye is comparable to the film of a traditional camera. The retina is a film
of nerve fibers. Image of the object is formed at retina just like camera film is used to
see the images.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Ionic bonds between NH+4 and Cl-1 , N makes three covalent bonds with three Hydrogen and coordinate with one hydrogen ion (H+)to form ammonium ion which is NH4+ which forms an ionic bond with chloride ion to form NH4Cl. Thus it has all the three bonds known as ionic ,coordinate and  covalent bond.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Reproductive part of the flower is androecium and gynoecium. Androecium (or stamen) refers to the male part of the flower whereas the gynoecium (or pistil or carpel) refers to the female part of the flower.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. All prokaryotic organisms comes under Kingdom monera. Monera includes bacteria, mycoplasmas, cyanobacteria (blue green alga) and actinomycetes.



                             

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 




No comments