General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 30th SEPTEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 30th SEPTEMBER




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1.Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(a) Diwan-i-Bandagan         : Feroz Shah
(b) Diwan-i-Mustakhraj        : Balban
(c) Diwan-i-Kohi                : Alauddin Khilji
(d) Diwan-i-Arz                : Mohammad Tughlaq

Q2.Who built the lbadat Khana at Fatehpur Sikri?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q3.Which one among the following statements regarding Chinook winds is not correct? 
(a) These are local winds
(b) They descend along the Eastern slopes of the Rocky Mountain in mid-latitudes
(c) They bring lots of rain with them
(d) They benefit agriculture

Q4.Which one among the following peaks is the highest?
(a) Dhaula Giri
(b) Namcha Barwa
(c) Nanda Devi
(d) Nanga Parbat

Q5.The Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India contains a provision regarding
(a) Scheduled Languages
(b) Oaths and Affirmations
(c) Administration of Tribal Areas
(d) Union, State, Concurrent Lists

Q6. Which of the following is the best conductor of the heat?  
(a) Mercury
(b) Silver
(c) Leather
(d) Benzene

Q7. Which of the following waves can propagate in a vacuum?  
1. Radio waves
2. Light waves
3. X-rays
4. Ultrasonic waves
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 4

Q8. Synthetic gas is a mixture of 
(a) steam and carbon monoxide
(b) carbon monoxide and nitrogen
(c) hydrogen and methane
(d) hydrogen and carbon monoxide

Q9. In the human body, Cowper’s glands form a part of which one of the following?  
(a) Digestive system
(b) Endocrine system
(c) Reproductive system
(d) Nervous system

Q10. Match the following (Launch Centres)  
List I List II 
A. Cape Canaveral 1. USA
B. Baikonur 2. Russia
C. Tanegashim 3. China
D. San Macro         4. Italy
                                5. Japan
Codes 
       A B C D
(a) 1  5 2 3
(b) 1 4 3 4
(c) 1 2 3 5
(d) 1 2 5 4

                                                                   SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Diwan-i-bandagan (department of slaves) and Diwan-i-Khairat (charity department) was created by Firuz Shah Tughluq.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ibadat Khana(House of Worship) was a meeting house built in 1575 CE by the Mughal Emperor Akbar (r. 1556–1605) at Fatehpur Sikri to gather spiritual leaders of different religious grounds so as to conduct a discussion on the teachings of the respective religious leaders.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chinook winds melt the snow which protects the wheat plants during winter and hence are considered harmful to wheat cultivation.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dhaulagiri (Nepal) is the seventh highest mountain in the world at 8,167 meters (26,795 ft) above sea level and highest among the given peaks.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Seventh Schedule: Division of subjects for powers and responsibilities in the union, state, and concurrent lists.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Silver is the best conductor of both heat and electricity among metals with a thermal conduction value of about 430 W/(mK). Gold and copper both come respectably close to silver, and with Copper being significantly less costly it is often chosen over silver in many applications.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ultrasound travels through various media including gases, liquids, and solids, but cannot travel through a vacuum. The speed of sound varies by the medium it travels through.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Syngas, or synthesis gas, is a fuel gas mixture consisting primarily of hydrogen, carbon monoxide, and very often some carbon dioxide.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bulbourethral gland, also called Cowper's Gland is a part of the Reproductive system.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Baikonur Cosmodrome is a spaceport located in an area of southern Kazakhstan leased to Russia. Tanegashima is one of the Ōsumi Islands belonging to Kagoshima Prefecture, Japan.

                                  

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 



No comments