General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 29th SEPTEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 29th SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Which one of the following sites is famous for prehistoric paintings?
(a)Bagh
(b)Ajanta
(c)Bhimbetka
(d)Amrawati

Q2.Match List I with List II and select the correct answer from the code given below
              List I                    List II
A.Socialist Party 1. CR Das
B.Communist Party 2. Ram Manohar Lohiya
C.Swaraj Party 3. Lala Hardayal
D.Ghadar Party 4. PC Joshi
Codes
     A  B  C  D
(a) 2  4  1   3
(b) 3  4  1   2
(c) 2  1  3   4
(d) 4  3  2   1

Q3. Consider the following statements:
1.Union Territories are not represented in the Rajya Sabha.
2.It is within the purview of the Chief Election Commissioner to adjudicate the election disputes.
3.According to the Constitution of India, the Parliament consists of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha only.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a)1 only
(b)2 and 3
(c)1 and 2
(d)None

Q4.Which of the following is not correctly matched?
Parts       Articles Covered
(a) II : 5 to 11
(b) V : 52 to 151
(c) XV : 324 to 329A
(d) XXI   : 269 to 292

Q5.The writ of ‘Prohibition’ is issued by a superior court
(a) to prevent an inferior court or tribunal from exceeding its jurisdiction or acting contrary to the rules of natural justice
(b) to an inferior court or body exercising judicial or quasi helical functions to transfer the record to proceedings in a case for it review
(c) where it can call upon a person to show under what authority he/she is holding the office
(d) to an authority to produce an illegally detained person before the court for trail

Q6.Which one of the following is not included in the Agriculture and Allied Services of Indian Economy?
(a) Fishing
(b) Forestry
(c) Logging
(d) Food Processing

Q7.A bond formed by the transfer of electrons between atoms of the elements is called
(a) ionic bond
(b) covalent bond
(c) coordinate bond
(d) Hydrogen bond

Q8.Critical angle of light passing from glass to water is minimum for
(a) Red colour
(b) Green colour
(c) Yellow colour
(d) Violet colour

Q9.Apical meristematic tissue is responsible for
(a) Growth in length
(b) Growth in thickness
(c) Growth in cortex
(d) None of these

Q10.Hydrophytes float on the water surface due to the presence of 
(a) collenchyma
(b) Sclerenchyma
(c) Aerenchyma
(d) Mesenchyma


                                                                 SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bhimbetka rock shelters are an archaeological site in central India that spans the prehistoric palaeolithic and mesolithic periods.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A section led by Rammanohar Lohia broke from the party in 1955, resuming the name "Socialist Party".
PC Joshi was the first general secretary of the Communist Party of India.
The founding president of Ghadar Party was Sohan Singh Bhakna and Lala Hardayal was the co-founder of this party.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Out of the seven union territories, only two (Delhi and Pondicherry) have representation in Rajya Sabha. Parliament consists of three parts President, Rajya sabha, Lok sabha.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Part XXII  is from Article (369 to 395)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The writ of prohibition is issued by any High Court or the Supreme Court to any inferior court, or quasi-judicial body prohibiting the latter from continuing the proceedings in a particular case, where it has no jurisdiction to try. After the issue of this writ, proceedings in the lower court etc. come to a stop.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Agriculture (crops) and allied sectors are like forestry, logging and fishing. Food processing is not included in the Agriculture and allied services of Indian Economy.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. An ionic bond is a type of chemical bond formed through an electrostatic attraction between two oppositely charged ions.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. The critical angle will be minimum for the violet colour of the spectrum. We know that refractive index μ is given as c/v where c is the velocity of light and v is the velocity of the respective colour in the medium. In refraction, the velocity of the red colour is maximum and that of the violet colour is minimum.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Both roots and shoots have meristematic tissue at their tips called apical meristems that are responsible for the lengthening of roots and shoots.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. Hydrophytes float on the water surface due to the presence of Aerenchyma.

                              

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments