General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 28th SEPTEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 28th SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. In India, the first to put forward the theory that the Earth revolves around the Sun was 
(a) Kalhana
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Bana
(d) Aryabhatta

Q2. The concept of Trinity of Gods of Hindus became popular in which period?  
(a) Later Vedic period
(b) Mauryan period
(c) Post-Mauryan period
(d) Gupta period

Q3. The three C’s that form Brazil’s major exports are coffee, cotton and  
(a) copper
(b) coal
(c) coarse
(d) cocoa

Q4. A uniform civil code mentioned in the Directive Principles of State Policy ensure 
(a) economic equality
(b) national security
(c) national integration
(d) support of weaker sections of society

Q5. Which one of the following acts had established the Small Industry Development Bank of India (SIDBI)?
(a) Act of Parliament, 1956
(b) Act of Parliament, 1970
(c) Act of Parliament, 1988
(d) Act of Parliament, 1996

Q6.Medium-term loans are provided for a period of _____.
(a) 1 year  to 2 years           
(b) 15 months to 3 years
(c) 15 months to 4 years     
(d) 1 year to 5 years

Q7. Dispersion process forms spectrum due to white light falling on a prism. The light wave with the shortest wavelength 
(a) Refracts the most
(b) Does not change the path
(c) Refracts the least
(d) Is reflected by the side of the prism

Q8.Cathode rays have 
(a) mass only
(b) charge only
(c) no mass and no charge
(d) mass and charge both

Q9.Archegonium is absent in
(a)Thallophyta
(b) Pteridophyta
(c)Bryophyta
(d)Gymnosperms

Q10.Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under
(a) Protozoa
(b) Porifera
(c) Coelenterata
(d) Anilida


                                                            SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Not only did Aryabhata believe that the earth rotates, but there are glimmerings in his system (and other similar Indian systems) of a possible underlying theory in which the earth (arid the planets) orbits the sun, rather than the sun orbiting the earth.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The concept of three gods connected with life, death, and destruction united together as “Trinity” or “Trayi” had first materialized during the Gupta Period.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Brazil is a model by which to spread best practices in cocoa farming.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. With the implementation of the Uniform Civil Code, all citizen will share the same set of personal laws. Thus it helps To support national integration.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India) is a wholly owned subsidiary of IDBI (Industrial Development Bank of India), established under the special Act of the Parliament 1988 which became operative from April 2, 1990.

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.Medium loans are those loans such as 1 to 5 years the interest rate is up to 36% also medium loans are the unsecured ones in most of the cases. EMI of such loans is more than the long terms loans.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The light wave with the shortest wavelength i.e. violet refracts the most.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol.A cathode ray is a beam of electrons and electrons have mass and charge both.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Thallophytes are a polyphyletic group of non-mobile organisms traditionally described as "thalloid plants", "relatively simple plants" or "lower plants". They formed a now abandoned division of kingdom Plantae that included fungi, lichens and algae and occasionally bryophytes, bacteria and slime moulds. Archegonium is absent in Thallophyta.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under Protozoa. Protozoa is an informal term for single-celled eukaryotes, either free-living or parasitic, which feed on organic matter such as other microorganisms or organic tissues and debris.

                             

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments