General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 27th SEPTEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 27th SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which of the following was not similar between Jainism and Buddhism? 
(a) Belief in Karma
(b) Belief in Atheism
(c) Belief in Ahimsa
(d) Belief in Rigorous Asceticism

Q2. Which one of the following was known as Chalcolithic Age?
(a) Paleolithic Age
(b) Neolithic Age
(c) Copper-stone Age
(d) Iron Age

Q3. Who among the following taught the doctrine of Shunyata (Shunyavad)? 
(a) Nagarjuna
(b) Shankaracharya
(c) Harisena
(d) Vallabhacharya

Q4. Who was the only converted Indian Muslim to become the head of the Delhi Sultanate?  
(a) Kaikubad
(b) Naisruddin Khusrau Shah
(c) Masud Shah
(d) Qaimurs

Q5. Which one of the following cities is not located on the bank of river Ganga? 
(a) Faridabad
(b) Bhagalpur
(c) Varanasi
(d) Kanpur

Q6. Coal mines in Jharkhand are located at  
(a) Jharia
(b) Jamshedpur
(c) Ranchi
(d) Lohardaga

Q7. The ‘Instrument of Instructions’ contained in the Government of India Act, 1935 has been incorporated in the Constitution of India in the year 1950 as 
(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Directive Principles of State Policy
(c) Extent of Executive Power of State
(d) Conduct of business of the Government of India

Q8. Which one of the following materials is very hard and very ductile? 
(a) Carborundum
(b) Tungsten
(c) Cast iron
(d) Nichrome

Q9.What is regulated by the sphincter muscle in the stomach?
(a) Exit of the food from the stomach
(b) Entry of food in the stomach
(c) Mixing of food in the stomach
(d) Exit of food from the large intestine

Q10. The enzyme found in saliva  
(a) renin
(b) ptyalin
(c) tenin
(d) resin


                                                                     SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jainism is more extreme in this practice than Buddhism, which preaches a Middle Path of austerity without harsh deprivation. Jainism requires believers to follow strict rules of asceticism in all aspects of life.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chalcolithic Age denotes the first period in which metal was used. It is also called as the  Copper-Stone Age, referring to the initial use of pure copper.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nagarjuna was the inventor of the Shunyata doctrine.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Naisruddin Khusrau Shah was the only converted Indian Muslim to become the head of the Delhi Sultanate.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ganges passes through following cities/towns one by one in ascending order – Gaumukh, Gangotri, Rudraprayag, Devprayag, Rishikesh, Haridwar, Kanpur, Allahabad, Mirzapur, Varanasi, Ara, Patna, Bhagalpur, Bahrampur then Ganges join Hooghly river to fall into Bay of Bengal.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jharkhand is rich in coal reserves and Dhanbad (Jharkhand) is known as coal capital of India. Jharia and Raniganj are two large coal fields in India having mainly coking coal which is being used by steel plants.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.  India borrowed the DPSP from Irish Constitution of 1937 which itself had borrowed it from Spanish Constitution. Further, the Government of India Act had some “instruments of Instructions” which became the immediate source of DPSP.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nichrome has high melting point because it is very ductile. The metal is very hard and non-fragile.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The exit of food from the stomach is regulated by a sphincter muscle which releases it in small amounts into the small intestine.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Saliva contains the enzyme amylase, also called ptyalin.

                              

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments