General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 26th SEPTEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 26th SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who amongst the following is the author of the famous classical book “A passage to India"?
(a) Mark Twain
(b)Nayantara Sehgal
(c)Nirad C Choudhuri
(d)EM Forster

Q2.Who among the following was a proponent of Fabianism as a movement?
(a) Annie Besant
(b) Michael Madhusudan Dutt
(c) A O Hume
(d) R Palme Dutt

Q3.In the interior of the Earth
(a) the temperature falls with increasing depth
(b) the pressure falls with increasing depth
(c) the temperature rises with increasing depth
(d) Both temperature and pressure fall with increasing depth

Q4.Which of the following is not a greenhouse gas?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Methane
(c) Nitrous oxide
(d) Nitrogen

Q5. Who among the following Indian Prime Ministers resigned before facing a vote of no-confidence in the Lok Sabha? 
(a) Chandra Sekhar
(b) Morarji Desai
(c) Chaudhary Charan Singh
(d) V P. Singh

Q6. Which one of the following is used to determine the Money Multiplier in an economy? 
(a) M3/M2
(b) M0/M3
(c) M1/M3
(d) M3/M0

Q7. When net torque is zero, __________ will be constant.
(a) force
(b) angular momentum
(c) linear momentum
(d) acceleration

Q8. ‘Freon’ used as refrigerants is chemically known as  
(a) fluorinated aromatic compound
(b) fluorinated hydrocarbon
(c) chlorinated hydrocarbon
(d) chlorofluoro hydrocarbon

Q9. Mast cells secrete 
(a) heparin
(b) myoglobin
(c) histamine
(d) hemoglobin

Q10. The crystal of calcium carbonate deposit in the cell is called 
(a) aleurone
(b) crystalloid
(c) globoid
(d) cystolith

                                                                             SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Passage to India (1924) is a novel by English author E. M. Forster set against the backdrop of the British Raj and the Indian independence movement in the 1920s.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Annie Besant was a leading speaker for both the Fabian Society and the Marxist Social Democratic Federation (SDF).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Temperatures within the outer core range from 7,200 to 9,000 F. Pressure also increases in the outer core due in part to the weight of the crust and mantle above.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitrogen is not a greenhouse gas. Nitrogen is fuel for plants that are green. Green plants produce oxygen as a by-product.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chaudhary Charan Singh resigned before facing a vote of no-confidence in the Lok Sabha.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The money multiplier is  M3 divided by M0.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. When net torque is zero, angular momentum will be constant.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Freon include the chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) that cause ozone depletion (such as chlorodifluoromethane), and HCFC.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The mast cells secrete chemical mediators, such as histamine, interleukins, prostaglandins, cytokines, chemokine and various other chemicals stored in the cytoplasm of the cell.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cystolith is a botanical term for outgrowths of the epidermal cell wall, usually of calcium carbonate, formed in a cellulose matrix in special cells called lithocysts, generally in the leaf of plants.

                               

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments