General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 25th SEPTEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 25th SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Among the following who is given the credit of carrying Jainism in South India? 
(a) Sudharmana
(b) Indrabhuti
(c) Bhadrabahu
(d) Sthulabhadra

Q2. The principal parts in the Bahmani Kingdom were 
(a) Chaul
(b) Dabhol
(c) Calicut
(d) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’

Q3. Match the following 
List I                      List II 
(Fishing Bank)             (Coast)
A. Dogger Bank 1. Newfoundland Coast 
B. Grand Bank 2. Australia Coast 
C. Great Barrier Reef 3. North Sea
D. Tonga Trench 4. East of Fiji Island 
Codes 
A B C
(a) 1   3 2 4
(b) 4 2 3 1
(c) 1         2 3 4
(d) 3 1 2 4

Q4. What process takes place during the youthful stage of a river?
(a) Valley widening
(b) River rejuvenating
(c) Valley deepening
(d) Meandering

Q5.Socialism refers to
(a) state-controlled economy
(b) liquidation of the burgeosie
(c) removal of peasantry from administration
(d) establishment of military dictatorship

Q6.Courier service comes under which sector?
(a) Primary
(b) Secondary
(c) Tertiary
(d) Both Secondary and Tertiary

Q7. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below: 
List-I List-II
(Atomic Power Station) (State of Situation) 
A. Kalpakkam 1. Uttar Pradesh 
B. Narora         2. Gujarat 
C. Kakrapara 3. Tamilnadu 
D. Trombay         4. Maharashtra 
Code : 
      A B C
(a) 1         2 3 4
(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 3  1 4 2
(d) 2 3 4 1

Q8. Which acid is released when an Ant bites?
(a) Hydrochloric Acid
(b)Formic Acid
(c) Acetic Acid
(d) Phosphoric Acid

Q9.Which of the following is a source of bio-fertilizer?
(a) Yeast
(b) Chlorella
(c) Azolla
(d) Mold

Q10. Disorder in which concentration of glucose in the blood is high 
(a) Hyperglycemia
(b) Glycosuria
(c) Glaucoma
(d) Uremia

                                                                  SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhadrabahu was, according to the Digambara sect of Jainism, the last Shruta Kevalin in Jainism. He was the last acharya of the undivided Jain sangha. He was the last spiritual teacher of Chandragupta Maurya.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Firuzshah Bahamani took all the necessary measures to improve the principal parts of his kingdom Chaul and Dabhol, where the foreign ships used to anchor.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dogger Bank is a large sandbank in a shallow area of the North Sea . The Grand Banks of Newfoundland are a group of underwater plateaus south-east of Newfoundland on the North American. The Tonga Trench is an oceanic trench located in the south-west Pacific Ocean.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A valley formed by flowing water, is usually V-shaped. The exact shape will depend on the characteristics of the stream flowing through it.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. State socialism is a classification for any socialist political and economic perspective advocating state ownership of the means of production.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.Courier service comes under Tertiary Sector also known as Service Sector.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kalpakkam is a small town in Tamilnadu. Narora is located on the bank of river Ganga in district Bulandshahar, Uttar Pradesh.  Kakrapara atomic power station is a nuclear power station in India, which lies in the state of Gujarat. Trombay is a northeastern suburb in Mumbai, India. It is famous for the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC).

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The acid produced by ants is called formic acid.The name comes from the Latin word for ant, which is “formica.” Chemically, it is a simple carboxylic acid.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Azolla has the capability of nitrogen-fixing. That is way it is being widely used as a bio-fertilizer, especially in parts of southeast Asia.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hyperglycemia is an abnormally high blood glucose level. Hyperglycemia is a hallmark sign of diabetes.

                                

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments