General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 24th SEPTEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 24th SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which is the first newspaper of India?
(a)Bombay Gazette
(b)Bengal Gazette
(c) Bombay Times
(d) Hindustan Times

Q2. Who headed the Cabinet Mission?
(a) Stafford Cripps 
(b) A. V. Alexander
(c) Lord Pathick Lawrence
(d) None of these

Q3. The outer most layer of Sun is known as __________.
(a) Chromosphere
(b) Photosphere
(c) Radioactive zone
(d) Corona

Q4. Winds blowing constantly in one direction in rocky deserts form
(a) Chimneys
(b) Mushrooms rocks
(c) Yardangs
(d) Demoiselles

Q5."Taxes on agricultural income" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q6. Consider the following statements The price of any currency in the international market is decided by the  
1. World Bank. 
2. demand for goods/services provided by the country concerned. 
3. stability of the government of the concerned country. 
4. economic potential of the country in question. 
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 4

Q7. A liquid will not wet the surface of solid if the angle of contact is 
(a) obtuse
(b) acute
(c) π/2
(d) zero

Q8. Which among the following is a chemical change?  
(a) A wet towel dries in the sun
(b) Lemon juice added to tea causing its colour to change 
(c) Hot air rises over a radiator
(d) Coffee is brewed by passing steam through ground coffee

Q9. Which of the following is an active component of oil of clove?  
(a) Menthol
(b) Eugenol
(c) Methanol
(d) Benzaldehyde

Q10. The first compound which is fixed during photosynthesis is 
(a) phosphoglyceric acid
(b) starch
(c) glucose
(d) diphosphoglyceric acid


                                                                     SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hickey's Bengal Gazette was an English newspaper published from Kolkata (then Calcutta), India. It was the first major newspaper in India, started in 1780.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Cabinet Mission was composed of three Cabinet Ministers of England. The mission arrived on March 24, 1946.It is headed by Lord Pathick Lawrence.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The corona is the outermost part of the sun's atmosphere. The corona is usually hidden by the bright light of the sun's surface.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Yardang is a sharp irregular ridge of sand lying in the direction of the prevailing wind in exposed desert regions, formed by the wind erosion.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol."Taxes on agricultural income" is listed in the State list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The price of any currency in the international market is decided by the demand for goods/services provided by the country concerned, the stability of the government of the concerned country.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. If a liquid does not wet the surface, its angle of contact is obtuse. The contact angle is between 90 degrees and 180degrees. Depends on the density of the non-wetting liquid, its surface tension, and the surface tension of the surface it lies on.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Once an acid such as a slice of lemon or lemon juice is added, the tea changes colour because of an increase in acidity (reduction in pH) of the beverage itself.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oil of clove consists of 60–90% eugenol, acetyl eugenol, caryophyllene and other minor constituents.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Glucose is the first compound which is fixed during photosynthesis.

                                  

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments