General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 23rd SEPTEMBER

General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 23rd SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who was the first Indian to be elected as a Member of the British House of Commons?
(a) Jayaprakash Narayan
(b) Dada Bhai Naoroji
(c) Ram Manohar Lohia
(d) Sarojini Naidu

Q2. The Bibi Ka Maqbara is a tomb located in __________. 
(a) Hyderabad 
(b) Aurangabad 
(c) Lucknow
(d) Allahabad

Q3. Which one among the following planets is smaller in size than the Earth?
(a) Neptune
(b) Venus
(c) Saturn
(d) Uranus

Q4. Which of these waves/winds is also known as ‘Doctor wind’? 
(a) Sirocco
(b) Harmattan
(c) Loo
(d) None of these

Q5.What is the scientific name of National Tree (Banyan) of India?
(a) Ficus benghalensis
(b) Azadirachta indica
(c) Techona Grandis
(d) Anthocephalus indicus

Q6.An increase in the bank rate generally indicates that the
(a) the market rate of interest is likely to fall
(b) Central Bank is no longer marking loans to commercial banks
(c) Central Bank is following an easy money policy
(d) Central Bank is following a tight money policy

Q7. In a streamline flow, ________ at every point in the fluid remains same.
(a) Force
(b) Pressure
(c) Velocity
(d) Speed

Q8. _________ gets converted to phosgene, when exposed to sunlight.
(a) Chloroform
(b) Acetone
(c) Benzene
(d) Propylene

Q9. There is a protocol signed to reduce the production of CFC, known as -
(a) CFC Protocol
(b) IR Protocol
(c) Montreal Protocol
(d) UV Protocol

Q10. Yeast is an example of
(a) Bacteria
(b) Fungus
(c) Virus
(d) Algae

                                                               Solution
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dada Bhai Naoroji was the first Indian to be elected to membership in the British Parliament. He was a Liberal Party Member of Parliament (MP) in the United Kingdom House of Commons between 1892 and 1895, and he was the first Asian to be a British MP.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Bibi Ka Maqbara is a tomb located in Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Venus is smaller in size as compared to earth. Venus (6,052 km / 3,761 miles) – 95% the size of Earth.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Harmattan’ winds that flow in Africa are known as doctor winds as these winds are dry and help in reducing the level of humidity.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The national tree of India is the Banyan tree, designated formally as Ficus benghalensis.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. An increase in the bank rate generally indicates that the Central Bank is following a tight money policy.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a streamline flow, the velocity at every point in the fluid remains same.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Phosgene can form from chloroform, in the presence of oxygen and UV light.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Montreal Protocol is an international environmental agreement with universal ratification to protect the earth’s ozone layer by eliminating the use of ozone-depleting substances (ODS) like CFC, which would otherwise allow increased UV radiation to reach the earth.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Yeasts, molds, and mushrooms are example of fungi.

                              

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 



No comments