General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 13th SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The practice of military governorship was first introduced in India by the 
(a) Greeks
(b) Sakas
(c) Parthians
(d) Mughals

Q2.The stylistic compositions of Sunga’s terra cotta are typically  
(a) handmade
(b) single-mould impressed
(c) double-mould impressed
(d) wheel-turned

Q3. Consider the following statements  
1. When the Sun, the Earth and the Moon are aligned in a straight line, the position is referred to as SYZYGY. 
2. When the Sun and Moon are in straight line, it results in Spring Tide. 
3. When the Sun and moon are in right angle, it results in Neap Tide. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q4. Which one of the following districts is well known for the cultivation of coffee?  
(a) Balasore
(b) Chikmangalur
(c) Guntur
(d) Khurda

Q5. By virtue of which Act, Dyarchy was introduced in India?  
(a) Indian Council Act, 1909
(b) Government of India Act, 1919
(c) Government of India Act, 1935
(d) Indian Independence Act, 1947

Q6.BOP (Balance of Payment) refers to
(a)transactions in the flow of capital
(b) transactions relating to receipts and payment of invisible
(c) transactions relating only to exports and imports
(d) systematic record of all its economic transaction with the rest of the world

Q7. Which of the following pair(s) is/are correctly matched ? 
1. Isotopes Atoms with same atomic number but different atomic mass.
2. Isobars  Atoms with same number of neutrons but different atomic number.
3. Isotones Atoms with same mass number but different atomic number. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below. 
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 1
(c) 1 and 2
(d) Only 2

Q8. ‘Nobel Oil’ is the name of which one of the following explosives? 
 (a) TNG
 (b) TNP
 (c) TNA
 (d) TNT

Q9. Lymph carries digested and absorbed fat from ______.
(a) Lungs
(b) Intestine
(c) Stomach
(d) Kidney

Q10.Cloves, used as a spice, are derived from which of the following plant parts?  
(a) Seeds
(b) Fruits
(c) Flower buds
(d) Young leaves


                                                                      SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The practice of military governorship was first introduced in India by the Greeks.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The stylistic compositions of Sungas terra cottas are typically double-mould impressed.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. In astronomy, a syzygy is a straight-line configuration of three or more celestial bodies in a gravitational system. When the Sun and Moon are in straight line, it results in Spring Tide. These spring tides occur because the Sun and Moon's gravity tug on Earth together. Weaker, or neap, tides happen when the Sun, the Moon, and Earth form an L-shape.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The most commonly used coffee beans are Arabica and Robusta grown in the hills of Karnataka (Kodagu, Chikkamagaluru and Hassan), Kerala (Malabar region) and Tamil Nadu (Nilgiris District, Yercaud and Kodaikanal).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dyarchy system of double government introduced by the Government of India Act (1919) for the provinces of British India. It marked the first introduction of the democratic principle into the executive branch of the British administration of India.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Balance of payments is an accounting statement that provides a systematic record of all the economic transactions between the residents of a country and the rest of the world during a given period of time.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Isotones are the atoms of different elements having same number of neutrons but different number of protons.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. TNG is also called Nobel's oil.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lymphatic vessels present in the intestinal villi absorb fatty acids and carries the digested food and fats from the small intestine. It acts as a reservoir of digested food and water.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cloves are the aromatic flower buds of a tree in the family Myrtaceae, Syzygium aromaticum


                             

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 




No comments