General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 9th SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Gandhara School of Art came into existence in 
(a) Hinayana sect
(b) Mahayana sect
(c) Vaishnava sect
(d) Shiva sect

Q2. Who among the following was not a noble under Alauddin Khilji? 
(a) Ain-ul-Mulk Multani
(b) Zafar Khan
(c) Nusrat Khan
(d) Munim Khan

Q3. The boundary between North and South Korea is marked by which one of the following? 
(a) 16th Parallel
(b) 29th Parallel
(c) 38th Parallel
(d) 49th Parallel

Q4. A xeric succession occurs in 
(a) a desert region
(b) a mountainous region
(c) a humid region
(d) a very cold region

Q5. Under Article 356 Governor shall not be bound by whose advice  
(a) State council of ministers
(b) President
(c) Prime Minister
(d) None of the above

Q6. Polarization in an electromagnetic wave is caused by 
(a) refraction
(b) reflection
(c) transverse nature of electromagnetic waves
(d) longitudinal nature of electromagnetic waves

Q7. An example of an oxide ore is 
(a) bauxite
(b) malachite
(c) zinc blende
(d) galena

Q8. Virus contains 
(a) proteins
(b) genetic
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Q9. Lymph carries digested and absorbed fat from ______.
(a) Lungs
(b) Intestine
(c) Stomach
(d) Kidney

Q10.Which of the following is NOT a constituent of phloem?
(a) Sieve tubes
(b) Companion  cells
(c) Tracheids
(d) Phloem parenchyma

                                                                   SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The art of the Gandhara school was primarily Mahayana and shows Greco-Roman influence.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Munim Khan Khan-i-Khanan was a Mughal general under both emperors Humayun and Akbar.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 38th parallel north formed the border between North and South Korea prior to the Korean War.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Xerich succession of ecological communities originated in an extremely dry situation such as sand deserts, sand dunes, salt deserts, rock deserts, etc.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The recommendations of the state council of ministers will not bind the Governor of the State.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Polarization in an electromagnetic wave is caused by the transverse nature of electromagnetic waves.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bauxite does not have a specific composition. It is a mixture of hydrous aluminum oxides, aluminum hydroxides, clay minerals, and insoluble materials such as quartz, hematite, magnetite, siderite, and goethite.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In addition to proteins, viruses also contain genetic material, that could be either RNA or DNA.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lymphatic vessels present in the intestinal villi absorb fatty acids and carries the digested food and fats from the small intestine. It acts as a reservoir of digested food and water.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tracheids are elongated cells in the xylem of vascular plants that serve in the transport of water and mineral salts.

                                 

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments