General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 8th SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who were ‘Umanar’ in the Sangam Age? 
(a) The retailers in salt
(b) Military commanders
(c) Shopkeepers
(d) Agriculturists

Q2. The Indian National Army (INA) Came into existence in 1943 in 
(a) Japan
(b) Burma
(c) Singapore
(d) Malaya

Q3. Consider the following statements  
1. International Date Line is drawn zigzag to avoid landmass. 
2. International Date Line is 180° West as 180° East of Greenwich. 
3. A ship sailing Westward from Greenwich when crossing International Date line would put back the date by a day. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) Only 3

Q4. Which of the following landforms is an  Intermontane plateau?  
(a) The Columbian Plateau
(b) The Tibetan Plateau
(c) Cumberland Plateau
(d) The Bolivian plateaus

Q5. The idea of including the Emergency provisions in the Constitution of India has been borrowed from the 
(a) Constitution of Canada
(b) Weimar Constitution of Germany
(c) Constitution of Ireland
(d) Constitution of USA

Q6. Consider the following elements  
1. Broad Money (M3) 
2. All deposits with Post Office Savings Banks 
3. National Savings Certificates 
Which of the elements given above are the parts of the M4-Money Supply in Indian Economy? 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of these

Q7. The Young’s modulus for a perfectly rigid body is  
(a) zero
(b) 1
(c) infinite
(d) None of these

Q8. The solution of rubber is an example of 
(a) lyophobic colloid
(b) multimolecular colloid
(c) associated colloid
(d) macromolecular colloid

Q9. Water softener is 
(a) borax
(b) zeolite
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Q10. Gaucher’s disease is associated with abnormal metabolism of 
(a) fat
(b) nucleic acid
(c) protein
(d) carbohydrate

                                                                             SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the rural markets, salt and grain merchants usually produced the goods, transported them and sold them directly to the consumers. Salt merchants, known as umanar, travelled with their families in trains of carts.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. On 4 July 1943, two days after reaching Singapore, Bose assumed the leadership of the IIL and the INA in a ceremony at Cathay Building.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A ship sailing Westward from Greenwich when crossing International Date line would gain a day.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Allegheny Plateau and the Cumberland Plateau, which are at the western edge of the Appalachian Mountains of eastern North America, are called "mountains" but are actually dissected plateaus.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Emergency Provisions of the Indian Constitution have been borrowed from Germany. Part 18 of the Indian constitution deals with emergency provisions.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. M4 = M3 + All deposits with post office savings banks.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Young's Modulus = Stress/Strain, Since a perfectly rigid body won't yield any strain, irrespective of amount of stress, it's Young's modulus is infinite.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Synthetic polymers such as polyethylene, polypropylene, synthetic rubber etc. form macromolecular colloids when dispersed in suitable solvents.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Borax is usually used to reduce the alkalinity of soap solution rather than to soften water. zeolite is used to removes the hardness of the water because the zeolite contains Sodium (Na) and Aluminium (Al) which makes the water soft in nature.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gaucher disease is an autosomal recessive inherited disorder of metabolism where a type of fat (lipid) called glucocerebroside cannot be adequately degraded.

                          

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments