General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 7th SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which is the first newspaper of India?
(a) Bombay Gazette
(b) Bengal Gazette
(c) Bombay Times
(d) Hindustan Times

Q2. Who headed the Cabinet Mission?
(a) Stafford Cripps 
(b) A. V. Alexander
(c) Lord Pathick Lawrence
(d) None of these

Q3. The outer most layer of Sun is known as __________.
(a) Chromosphere
(b) Photosphere
(c) Radioactive zone
(d) Corona

Q4. Winds blowing constantly in one direction in rocky deserts form
(a) Chimneys
(b) Mushrooms rocks
(c) Yardangs
(d) Demoiselles

Q5."Taxes on agricultural income" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q6. When was the concept of the Human Development Index (HDI) introduced by the United Nations Development Programme? 
(a) 1990
(b) 1991
(c) 1993
(d) 1995

Q7. Magnetic permeability is maximum for 
(a) paramagnetic substances
(b) ferromagnetic substances
(c) diamagnetic substances
(d) All of the above

Q8. The shape of carbon dioxide molecule is 
(a) octahedral
(b) tetrahedral
(c) linear
(d) trigonal

Q9. Tallest tree is 
(a) deodar
(b) Eucalyptus
(c) Sequoa
(d) None of the above

Q10. Which among the following statements about biofertilizers are correct?  
1. Azotobacter is one of the nitrogen fixing bacteria used as biofertilizers. 
2. They have to be applied to the leaves of the plants only. 
3. They alter the chemical composition of the soil. 
4. They can be used along with organic fertilizers. 
Codes 
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of these

                                                                   SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.Hickey's Bengal Gazette was an English newspaper published from Kolkata (then Calcutta), India. It was the first major newspaper in India, started in 1780.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Cabinet Mission was composed of three Cabinet Ministers of England. The mission arrived on March 24, 1946.It is headed by Lord Pathick Lawrence.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The corona is the outermost part of the sun's atmosphere. The corona is usually hidden by the bright light of the sun's surface

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Yardang is a sharp irregular ridge of sand lying in the direction of the prevailing wind in exposed desert regions, formed by the wind erosion.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol."Taxes on agricultural income" is listed in the State list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The origins of the HDI are found in the annual Human Development Reports produced by the Human Development Report Office of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). These were devised and launched by Pakistani economist Mahbub ul Haq in 1990.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A ferromagnetic material, such as iron, does not have a constant relative permeability. As the magnetizing field increases, the relative permeability increases, reaches a maximum, and then decreases

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The CO2 bond angle will be 180 degrees since it has a linear molecular geometry.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The tallest trees in the world are redwoods (Sequoia sempervirens), which tower above the ground in California

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Azotobacter performs well if the soil organic matter content is high. Response to Azotobacter has been seen in rice, maize, cotton, sugarcane, pearl millet, vegetable and some plantation crops.

                            

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments