General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 6th SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The name of Ram Prasad Bismil is associated with
(a) Kanpur Conspiracy Case
(b) Alipore Conspiracy Case
(c) Kakori Conspiracy Case
(d) Meerut Conspiracy Case

Q2. Which British Governor-General introduced postage stamp at district scinde in India? 
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Auckland
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord William Bentinck

Q3. Which of the following statements regarding ozone layer within the atmosphere is/are correct?  
1. It absorbs most of the ultraviolet radiation found in the Sun’s rays. 
2. Chlorofluorocarbons are serious threat to the ozone layer. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q4. Plants having thorny leaves and penetrating roots are classified as  
(a) xerophytes
(b) hygrophytes
(c) mesophytes
(d) desert plants

Q5. Who was the Chairman of the Provincial Constitution Committee of the Constituent Assembly? 
(a) Dr BR Ambedkar
(b) Pt Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(d) Sardar Patel

Q6.Courier service comes under which sector?
(a) Primary
(b) Secondary
(c) Tertiary
(d) Both Secondary and Tertiary

Q7. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below: 
List-I            List-II
(Atomic Power Station) (State of Situation) 
A. Kalpakkam 1. Uttar Pradesh 
B. Narora         2. Gujarat 
C. Kakrapara 3. Tamilnadu 
D. Trombay         4. Maharashtra 
Code : 
      A B C D
(a) 1  2 3 4
(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 3  1 4 2
(d) 2 3 4 1

Q8. Which acid is released when an Ant bites?
(a) Hydrochloric Acid
(b)Formic Acid
(c) Acetic Acid
(d) Phosphoric Acid

Q9.Which of the following is a source of bio-fertilizer?
(a) Yeast
(b) Chlorella
(c) Azolla
(d) Mold

Q10. Disorder in which concentration of glucose in the blood is high -
(a) Hyperglycemia
(b) Glycosuria
(c) Glaucoma
(d) Uremia

                                                                   SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kakori Conspiracy (or Kakori train robbery or Kakori Case) was a train robbery that took place between Kakori and, near Lucknow, on 9 August 1925. The robbery was conceived by Ram Prasad Bismil and Ashfaqullah Khan who belonged to the HRA (Hindustan Republican Association).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. During the reign of Lord Dalhousie , in 1952 ,first postage stamps were used in India at district scinde.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ozone in the stratosphere absorbs a large part of the Sun's biologically harmful ultraviolet radiation. Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) and other halogenated ozone-depleting substances (ODS) are mainly responsible for man-made chemical ozone depletion.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. A xerophyte is a species of plant that has adaptations to survive in an environment with little liquid water, such as a desert or an ice- or snow-covered region in the Alps or the Arctic.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Provincial constitution committee is one of the major committee out of eight major committees, which was chaired by Sardar vallabhbhai patel.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.Courier service comes under the Tertiary Sector also known as Service Sector.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kalpakkam is a small town in Tamilnadu . Narora is located on the bank of river Ganga in district Bulandshahar, Uttar Pradesh.  Kakrapara atomic power station is a nuclear power station in India, which lies in the  state of Gujarat. Trombay is a northeastern suburb in Mumbai, India. It is famous for Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC).

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The acid produced by ants is called formic acid.The name comes from the Latin word for ant, which is “formica.” Chemically, it is a simple carboxylic acid.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Azolla has the capability of nitrogen-fixing. That is way it is being widely used as a bio-fertilizer, especially in parts of southeast Asia.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hyperglycemia is an abnormally high blood glucose level. Hyperglycemia is a hallmark sign of diabetes.

                                  

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 



No comments