General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 5th SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Sikhism was founded in which of the following centuries?
(a) 13-14th century
(b) 11-12th century
(c) 15-16th century
(d) 12-13th century

Q2. Which ruler of Vijayanagar allowed the Portuguese to build a church in his empire?
(a) Venkat II
(b) Achyut  Rai
(c) Thirumal
(d) Krishna Deva Rai

Q3.Which of the following countries is the largest producer of diamond?
(a)Australia
(b)Venezuela
(c)Russia
(d)Botswana

Q4.The Kiel canal connects
(a)Caribbean sea and Pacific Ocean
(b)Bering sea and Chukchi sea
(c)Red sea and Mediterranean sea
(d)Baltic sea and North sea

Q5.Part of XVII of India Constitution deals with ______.
 (a) Elections
 (b) Official language
 (c) Panchayat
 (d) Fundamental rights

Q6. Which institution is known as 'Soft Loan Window' of World Bank?
(a) IDBI
(b) IDA
(c) IMF
(d) RBI

Q7. Diamond does not conduct electricity, because -
(a) It's structure is very compact
(b) It is of crystalline nature
(c)There are only carbon atoms present in it
(d) No free electrons are present in it

Q8. Air at sea level is found to be dense. This is in accordance with 
(a) Boyle’s law
(b) Charles’ law
(c) Dalton’s law
(d) Avogadro’s law

Q9.Which chemical is present in the cells of cork of tree which makes them impervious to gases and water?
(a) Cellulose
(b) Suberin
(c) Pectin
(d) Lignin

Q10. Sertoli cells are present in 
(a) male reproductive system
(b) female reproductive system
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above


                                                          SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Sikhism is a religion that originated in South Asia during the 15th Century and is distinct from both Islam and Hinduism. Sikhism is a monotheistic faith that retains some elements of Islam and Hinduism while also defining important differences from them (rejecting, for example, the caste system).

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.Venkat II (1586-1614) Not only reconquered most of the territories but also controlled a number of Palayagirs. Allowed Portuguese to build Churches at Vellore.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.Russia is the largest producer of diamond. In September 2012, Russia officially stated there are massive diamond reserves under the mines containing “trillions of carats” (hundreds of thousands of tons) and claimed there are enough diamonds in the field to supply global requirements for 3,000 years.

S4.Ans.(d)-
Sol.The Kiel canal connects Baltic sea and North sea. The Kiel Canal, known as the Kaiser-Wilhelm Kanal until 1948, is a 98-kilometre long canal in the German state of Schleswig-Holstein. The canal links the North Sea at Brunsbüttel to the Baltic Sea at Kiel-Holtenau.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part XVII part of the constitution consists Official Language from Article ( 343-351).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.The International Development Association (IDA) is an international financial institution which offers concessional loans and grants to the world's poorest developing countries. So, it is called as Soft Loan Window of World Bank. The IDA is a member of the World Bank Group and is headquartered in Washington, D.C., United States.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Diamond is a bad conductor of electricity but good conductor of heat. Electricity is conducted in a crystal by electrons that are relatively free. But in diamond, each carbon atom is covalently bonded with four other carbon atoms and there are no free electrons.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. It can be explained using Boyle's Law. According to Boyle's law, the pressure is inversely proportional to volume, and, as we know that as height increases, pressure decreases. At the sea level, the pressure is more than that at high altitude, so, obviously, volume of air will be less at the sea level.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The walls of cork cells are heavily thickened with an organic substance, suberin. Suberin makes these cells impervious to water and gases.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sertoli cells are required for male sexual development.

                                 

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments