General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 4th SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. ‘Milindapanho’ 
(a) contains the numerous illustration from Jain legends
(b) deals with the edge of conduct for Jain monks and jew
(c) contain the fundamental of Buddha’s teachings
(d) rewards the dialogue between the Indo-Greek ruler, Menander as the monk, Nagasena

Q2. Which one of the following pairs of History landmark and the associated person is not correctly matched?
(a) Slave Dynasty         : Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Tughlaq Dynasty : Ghiyasuddin
(c) Second Anglo Mysor War: Haider Ali
(d) Battle of Buxar        : Sirajuddaulah

Q3.The mineral oil was first discovered in India at
 (a)Naharkotiya
 (b)Mumbai
 (c)Ankleshwar
 (d)Digboi

Q4. Which one of the following countries is landlocked? 
(a) Bolivia
(b) Peru
(c) Surinam
(d) Uruguay

Q5. Administrative Tribunal is related to which article
(a) Article - 356
(b) Article - 249
(c) Article - 339
(d) Article- 323

Q6. The founding father of "Theory of bureaucracy" was?
(a) F. W. Taylor
(b) Max Weber
(c) Elton Mayo
(d) Herbert Simon

Q7. The value of acceleration due to gravity (g) ________.
(a) is greater at the poles than at the equator
(b) is lesser at the poles than at the equator
(c) is greater at the North pole than at the South pole
(d) is greater at the South pole than at the North pole

Q8. Which substance is produced when alcohol is added with petrol and used as a fuel?
(a) Only oxygen
(b) Only carbon-dioxide
(c) Only water
(d) Carbon-dioxide and water both

Q9. Where does glucose breaks down into pyruvate?
(a) Golgi  bodies
(b) Cytoplasm
(c) Chloroplast
(d) Protoplasm

Q10. Which are the special proteins in muscles that contract and relax to cause movement?
 (a) Contractile protein
 (b) Receptor protein
 (c) Structural protein
 (d) Enzymatic protein

                                                                     SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Milinda Panha is a Buddhist text which dates from sometime between 100 BCE and 200 CE. It purports to record a dialogue between the Buddhist sage Nagasena, and the Indo-Greek king Menander I of Bactria, who reigned from Sagala.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The seeds of the Battle of Buxar were sown after the Battle of Plassey, when Mir Qasim became the Nawab of Bengal.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Digboi is a town and a town area committee in Tinsukia district in the north-eastern part of the state of Assam, India. Crude oil was first discovered in India at Digboi.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Two countries in South America (Bolivia and Paraguay) are Landlocked and rest of the countries are found in Africa, Europe, and Asia.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.Tribunals were added in the Constitution by Constitution (Forty-second Amendment) Act, 1976 as Part XIV-A, which has only two articles viz. 323-A and 323-B. While article 323-A deals with Administrative Tribunals; article 323-B deals with tribunals for other matters.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bureaucratic Theory is related to the structure and administrative process of the organization and is given by Max Weber, who is regarded as the father of bureaucracy.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The value of g on earth is maximum at poles and decreases as we go from poles to the equator and is minimum at the equator.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Only carbon-dioxide is produced when alcohol is added with petrol and used as a fuel.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Glucose breaks down into pyruvate in Cytoplasm.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Three types of proteins form myofibrils: contractile, regulatory, and structural. Contractile proteins generate force for muscle contraction. The two contractile proteins in myofibrils are actin (part of the thin filament) and myosin (part of the thick filament).

                            

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments