General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 3rd SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. In 1908 an attempt was made on the life of Kingsford, the unpopular judge at Muzzafarpur by—
1. Satyendra Bose
2. BarindraGhosh
3. Prafulla Chaki
4. Khudiram Bose
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 2 and 3

Q2.When did the first Huna invasion take place?
(a) 358 AD
(b) 458 AD
(c) 558 AD
(d) 658 AD

Q3. The boundary of which country does not seem to touch the Caspian sea?
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Russia
(c) Ukraine
(d) Turkmenistan

Q4.Angel Falls is situated on which river?
(a) Amazon
(b) Orinoco
(c) Churun
(d) Parana

Q5. Who gave the concept of ‘Separation of Powers’ related to different forms of governments?
(a) Montesquieu
(b) Aristotle
(c) Plato
(d) Hobbes

Q6. The banks are required to maintain a certain ratio between their cash in hand and total assets. This is called  
(a) SLR
(b) CBR
(c) SBR
(d) CRR

Q7.On the labels of the bottles, some soft drinks are claimed to be acidity regulators. They regulate acidity using
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) bicarbonate salts
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) carbon dioxide and lime

Q8.Generally covalently bonded molecules ______.
I. have high boiling and melting point as compare to ionically bonded molecules
II. poor conductors of electricity 
III. have weak intermolecular force
 (a) Only I  and II
 (b) Only I and III
 (c) Only II and III
 (d) All I, II and  III

Q9. First compound which is fixed during photosynthesis is 
(a) phosphoglyceric acid
(b) starch
(c) glucose
(d) diphosphoglyceric acid

Q10.Lymph carries digested and absorbed fat from ______.
(a) Lungs
(b) Intestine
(c) Stomach
(d) Kidney

                                                                          SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Prafulla Chaki and Khudiram Bose were chosen for the murdering of Kingsford, the magistrate of Muzaffarpur, Bihar. Kingsford during his previous tenure as the Chief the Presidency Magistrate of Calcutta was unpopular for passing harsh and cruel sentences on young political workers of Bengal.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. First Huna invasion take place in 458 AD during reign of Kumaragupta I

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Caspian Sea is the largest inland body of water in the world and accounts for 40 to 44% of the total lacustrine waters of the world. The coastlines of the Caspian are shared by Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Russia, and Turkmenistan.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Angel Falls, Spanish Salto Angel, also called Salto Churun Meru, waterfall in the Guiana Highlands in Bolivar state, southeastern Venezuela, on the Churun River, a tributary of the Caroni, 160 miles (260 km) southeast of Ciudad Bolivar.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Separation of powers is a political doctrine originating in the writings of Charles de Secondat, Baron de Montesquieu in The Spirit of the Laws, in which he argued for a constitutional government with three separate branches, each of which would have defined abilities to check the powers of the others.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Statutory liquidity ratio is the Indian government term for the reserve requirement that the commercial banks in India are required to maintain in the form of cash, gold reserves, RBI approved securities before providing credit to the customers.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Soft drinks are claimed to be acidity regulators. They regulate acidity using bicarbonate salts.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Covalently bonded molecules has poor conductors of electricity and weak intermolecular force.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Glucose is the first compound which is fixed during photosynthesis.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Lymphatic vessels present in the intestinal villi absorb fatty acids and carries the digested food and fats from the small intestine. It acts as a reservoir of digested food and water.

                               

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments