General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 2nd SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The word Adivasi was used for the first time to refer to the tribal people by
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Thakkar Bappa
(c) Jyotiba Phule
(d) B.R Ambedkar

Q2. Megasthenes “Indica” deals with the history of the
(a) Guptas
(b) Satavahanas
(c) Cholas
(d) Mauryas

Q3.Arrange the following tributaries of river Brahmaputra from West to East.
1.Lohit 
2.Dibang 
3.Subansiri 
4.Tista 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 4-3-2-1
(b) 4-3-1-2
(c) 3-4-2-1
(d) -2-4-3-1

Q4. What is Syzygy?
(a) Position of sun, earth and moon in the straight line
(b) Earth's position between Sun and Moon
(c) Sun and Moon position on one side of the Earth
(d) The right angle position of Moon from the Sun and Earth

Q5. Under which one of the following Constitution Amendment Acts, four languages under the Eight Schedule of the Constitution of India, thereby raising their number to 22? 
(a) Constitution (Ninetieth Amendment) Act
(b) Constitution (Ninety-first Amendment) Act
(c) Constitution (Ninety-second Amendment) Act
(d) Constitution (Ninety-third Amendment) Act

Q6.Invisible export means export of ___________.
(a) Services
(b) Prohibited goods
(c) Restricted goods
(d) Goods as per OGL list

Q7. The coefficient of static friction is
(a) Less than the coefficient of kinetic friction
(b) Greater than the coefficient of limiting friction
(c) Equal to coefficient of kinetic friction
(d) Equal to the tangent of the angle of friction

Q8. The most common lanthanide is-
(a) Cerium
(b) Plutonium
(c) Samarium
(d) None of these

Q9.What is regulated by the sphincter muscle in the stomach?
 (a) Exit of the food from the stomach
 (b) Entry of food in the stomach
 (c) Mixing of food in the stomach
 (d) Exit of food from the large intestine

Q10.Which of the following represents the CORRECT scheme of sub-groups at various levels in classification?
 (a) Kingdom → Phylum → Class → order → Family → Genus → Species
 (b) Kingdom → Order → Class → Family → Genus → Species → Phylum
 (c) Kingdom → Phylum → Order → Genus → Species → Class → Family
 (d) Phylum → Kingdom → Class → Order → Genus → Family → Species

                                                                                 SOLUTION
S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. The word Adivasi was used for the first time to refer to the tribal people by Thakkar Bappa.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Indica  is an account of Mauryan India by Megasthenes. The original book is now lost, but its fragments have survived in later Greek and Latin works.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Teesta River is a river in the Indian state of Sikkim then Subansiri, dibang and lohit is correct order from west to east .

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. The word syzygy is an astronomical term that refers to alignment in a straight line of three celestial bodies like sun, moon, and earthbound by gravity.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ninety-second Amendment of the Constitution of India, officially known as The Constitution (Ninety-second Amendment) Act, 2003, amended the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution so as to include Bodo, Dogri, Maithili, and Santhali languages, thereby raising the total number of languages listed in the schedule to 22.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Any export that does not have a tangible physical presence (e.g. expertise, insurance underwriting). Here, Invisible Export means export of Services.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The angle which the resultant of the limiting friction and the normal reaction which makes the normal reaction is called the angle of friction. But the tangent of the angle of friction is equal to the coefficient of static friction.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The lanthanides have a bright silvery appearance. Five of the elements (lanthanum, cerium, praseodymium, neodymium, and europium) are very reactive. When exposed to air, they react with oxygen to form an oxide coating that tarnishes the surface.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The exit of food from the stomach is regulated by a sphincter muscle which releases it in small amounts into the small intestine.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Kingdom → Phylum → Class → Order → Family → Genus → Species represents the CORRECT scheme of sub-groups at various levels in classification.


                               

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments