General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 12th SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which of the following were parts of the Chera kingdom? 
1. Korkkai 
2. Musiri 
3. Puhar 
4. Saliyur 
5. Tondi
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 2 and 5
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 3, 4 and 5

Q2.Which one of the following rivers is NOT a tributary of river Cauvery? 
(a) Hemavati
(b) Arkavati
(c) Indravati
(d) Amravati

Q3. Glaciated regions are associated with  
(a) V-shaped valley
(b) U-shaped valley
(c) Sand dunes
(d) Stalactites

Q4. Arrange the following oil refineries of India from West to East  
1. Koyali 
2. Bongaigaon 
3. Mathura 
4. Haldia 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 1, 3, 4, 2
(c) 3, 1, 2, 4
(d) 2, 4, 3, 1

Q5. The term of the Lok Sabha  
(a) cannot be extended under any circumstances
(b) can be extended by six months at a time
(c) can be extended by one year at a time during the proclamation of emergency
(d) can be extended for two years at a time during the proclamation of emergency

Q6.Ideal NPK ratio for Indian soils is
(a) 8: 4: 2
(b) 4: 2: 1
(c) 9: 5 : 3
(d) 2 : 1 : 0.5

Q7.Which one of the following is produced during the formation of photochemical smog?
(a) Hydrocarbons
(b) Nitrogen oxide
(c) Ozone
(d) Methane

Q8.The substance employed for food processing is
(a) sodium carbonate
(b) Acetylene
(c) sodium nitrate
(d) benzoic acid

Q9.The ratio of velocity of X-rays to that of gamma rays is  
(a) < 1
(b) > 1
(c) 1
(d) depends upon the ratio of their frequencies.

Q10.Dual Energy X-ray Absorb-tiometry (DEXA) is used to measure
(a) Spread of solid tumor
(b) Bone density
(c) Ulcerous growth in stomach
(d) Extent of brain hemorrhage

                                                                             SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Musiri and Tondi were the important seaports in this period.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indravati  River is a tributary of the Godavari River, in central India. Hemavati, Arkavati and Amravati are tributary of cauvery.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. U-shaped valleys, trough valleys or glacial troughs, are formed by the process of glaciation.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Koyali- Gujarat
       Bongaigaon - Assam
       Mathura- U.P
       Haldia- West Bengal

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. By amending the Constitution, a special majority under Article 368 will be required. During National Emergency, the Duration of Lok Sabha can be extended to a maximum of 1 year at a time by passing a law in the parliament.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A NPK ratio of 4:2:1 is generally considered ideal and accepted for macro-level monitoring of consumption of plant nutrients for the country as a whole.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ozone is a secondary pollutant that forms from the primary pollutants such as Volatile Organic Compounds (Hydrocarbons) and nitrogen oxides (NOx) in the presence of sunlight. Its formation is mainly from the automobile emissions.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Benzoic acid and sodium benzoate are used as food preservatives and are most suitable for foods, fruit juices, and soft drinks that are naturally in an acidic pH range.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Both X-rays and gamma rays can be characterized by frequency, wavelength, and velocity. They travel in straight lines at the speed of light.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry (DEXA) scan, also called a bone density scan, is a common technique used to measure bone density.

                             

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 




No comments