General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 11th SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.



Q1.Consider the following historical places 
1. Ajanta Caves
2. Lepakshi Temple
3. Sanchi Stupa  
Which of the above place is/are also known for mural paintings?
(a) Only1
(b) 1 and 2
(c)  All of these
(d)  None of these

Q2. The weight of the body at the centre of the earth is
 (a) infinite
 (b) zero
 (c) slightly less than at the equator
 (d) slightly more than that at the equator

Q3.Which of the following is not a metallic mineral?
(a) Hematite
(b) Bauxite
(c) Gypsum
(d) Limonite

Q4.Which of the following canal gets water from Sutlej and Beas rivers in India?
(a) Buckingham Canal
(b) Indira Gandhi Canal
(c) Sethu Canal
(d) Ganga Canal

Q5. Which one of the following noble gases is not found in the atmosphere? 
(a) Argon
(b) Krypton
(c) Radon
(d) Xenon

Q6. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of employment generation by the different sectors of Indian Economy? 
(a) Primary > Secondary > Tertiary
(b) Primary > Tertiary > Secondary
(c) Tertiary > Primary > Secondary
(d) Tertiary > Secondary > Primary

Q7. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of wavelengths of radiations? 
(a) UV > Green > IR > Hard X-rays
(b) IR > Green > UV > Hard X-rays
(c) UV > Hard X-rays > IR > Green
(d) IR > Hard X-rays > Green > UV

Q8. A device which is used in our TV set, Computer, Radio set for Storing the electric charge is 
 (a) Resistor 
 (b) Inductor
 (c) Capacitor
 (d) Conductor

Q9. ‘Fluid Mosaic Model’ proposed by Singer and Nicholson is mainly concerned with 
(a) Ribosomes
(b) Cytoplasm
(c) Cell wall
(d) Plasma membrane

Q10. RNA differs from DNA in having 
(a) Thymine
(b) Uracil
(c) Adenine
(d) Guanine

                                                                    SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The (Ajanta) caves, famous for its murals, are the finest surviving examples of Indian art, particularly painting. Lepakshi temple also has the finest specimens of mural paintings of the Vijayanagar kings.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. It would be zero. The weight of an object is the maximum at the surface of the earth. As you move the body closer to the center of the earth, the mass of the earth between the center of the earth and the body keeps decreasing.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Of the given minerals, Gypsum is a non-metallic mineral.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indira Gandhi canal is fed from the Sutlej, Beas and Ravi tributaries of the Indus River.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. All the noble gases are present in Earth's atmosphere and, except for helium and radon, their major commercial source is the air, from which they are obtained by liquefaction and fractional distillation.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sector share by working force : Primary (51%)> Tertiary (27%) > Secondary (22%)

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence of wavelengths of radiations is IR > Green > UV > Hard X-rays.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A capacitor is a device for storing charge. It is usually made up of two plates separated by a thin insulating material known as the dielectric. One plate of the capacitor is positively charged, while the other has negative charge.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The fluid mosaic model was first proposed by S.J. Singer and Garth L. Nicolson in 1972 to explain the structure of the plasma membrane.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. DNA-nitrogenous bases: adenine, guanine, cytosine and thymine.
        RNA- nitrogenous bases: adenine, guanine, cytosine, and uracil.

                               

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments